1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בגרסה החדשה העיצוב שונֶה."

"בגרסה החדשה העיצוב שונֶה."

Translation:In the new version the design is different.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


t-hero

Are sentences like this common? It's the first time I've seen a definite noun (העיצוב) follow directly on from a definite noun phrase like this.


AlmogL

It's fairly common. It's basically a simple "the noun is adjective" sentence, העיצוב is the subject, שונה is an adjective, a copula is optional here (העיצוב הוא שונה). It would be העיצוב שונה בגרסה החדשה, with the order of words changed for a shift in emphasis as Hebrew allows.


synp

What Almog says, and because I believe in quoting song lyrics,

בארץ אהבתי השקד פורח / בארץ אהבתי מחכים לאורח


LSadun

Doesn't שונה mean changed?


synp

No. Just different. It's pronounced sho-NEH

If it was spelled the same but with different vowels: shoo-NAH, then it would be the past-passive-single-third person of the verb change.


LSadun

Thanks for the quick answer! So with a segol the word שונה is an adjective and the sentence means "In the new version the design is different", but with a kamatz (or is it a patach?) the word שונה is a verb and the sentence means "In the new version the design was changed"?


MrsT637020

How would you say, "In the new version the design changed."


synp

בגרסה החדשה העיצוב הִשְׁתַּנָּה


Michael471689

It seems to be an error. שוֹנהֶ is "repeated", שוּנהָ is "was changed". See: https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%94

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.