"בגרסה החדשה העיצוב שונֶה."

Translation:In the new version the design is different.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


t-hero

Are sentences like this common? It's the first time I've seen a definite noun (העיצוב) follow directly on from a definite noun phrase like this.

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

It's fairly common. It's basically a simple "the noun is adjective" sentence, העיצוב is the subject, שונה is an adjective, a copula is optional here (העיצוב הוא שונה). It would be העיצוב שונה בגרסה החדשה, with the order of words changed for a shift in emphasis as Hebrew allows.

August 31, 2016

synp

What Almog says, and because I believe in quoting song lyrics,

בארץ אהבתי השקד פורח / בארץ אהבתי מחכים לאורח

December 3, 2016

MrsT637020

How would you say, "In the new version the design changed."

May 31, 2018

synp

בגרסה החדשה העיצוב הִשְׁתַּנָּה

May 31, 2018

LSadun

Doesn't שונה mean changed?

May 15, 2019

synp

No. Just different. It's pronounced sho-NEH

If it was spelled the same but with different vowels: shoo-NAH, then it would be the past-passive-single-third person of the verb change.

May 15, 2019

LSadun

Thanks for the quick answer! So with a segol the word שונה is an adjective and the sentence means "In the new version the design is different", but with a kamatz (or is it a patach?) the word שונה is a verb and the sentence means "In the new version the design was changed"?

May 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.