"הפרה לובשת חמישה עשר צעיפים."

Translation:The cow is wearing fifteen scarves.

August 31, 2016

19 Comments


Ludwigdebaviere

Among all weird contents that sentence is probably one of the most ehm...exotic ones

August 31, 2016

UziYeger

This will most definitely help me in life.

October 22, 2017

MendelEhre

נכון

March 15, 2019

Avabelieve
February 21, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

הההההה!! נהדר

November 6, 2017

doge157700

Rly m8?

September 23, 2018

zschoenfeld

Stylin.

June 17, 2017

dmfergy

so I thought scarves was spelled scarfs....yeah...

June 11, 2017

dartme1

Learning Hebrew is the best way to improve your engrish!

May 16, 2018

JhadeSaGrave

Okay, but... Why?

June 19, 2018

ngarrang

Fashion!

September 20, 2018

Chaviva06

K, honestly, what kind of question is this? First, cows don't wear scarves, but fifteen? Why do i need to know that?

September 13, 2018

doge157700

Because they live now in the mountains and its getting winter?

September 23, 2018

BisanAl

stylish cows are my favorite type of cows

October 6, 2018

tnMZdnrY

I wrote 'scarfs' and it was wrong...according to DL it should be 'scarves'. But that word doesn't even exist in english!

November 2, 2018

V5b13Jc8

According to dictionary.com, both are correct unless referring to one of the homographs and not the clothing. As a native I've always said "scarves"

April 5, 2019

JAlfanael_

Cold?

November 6, 2018

HTIKVA

poor cow must be freezing

December 3, 2018

HTIKVA

Scarf has two plurals—scarfs and scarves. Both are correct, though scarfs is the correct way. Will I ever encounter one of those cows?

December 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.