1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפרה לובשת חמישה עשר צעיפים."

"הפרה לובשת חמישה עשר צעיפים."

Translation:The cow is wearing fifteen scarves.

August 31, 2016

31 Comments


Ludwigdebaviere

Among all weird contents that sentence is probably one of the most ehm...exotic ones


UziYeger

This will most definitely help me in life.


David.Gonzalez.G

הההההה!! נהדר


imnotbisan

stylish cows are my favorite type of cows


dmfergy

so I thought scarves was spelled scarfs....yeah...


dartme1

Learning Hebrew is the best way to improve your engrish!


Kingofearth23

Officially - scarves Unofficially - scarfs


Plus200

Many nouns ends with f turns to v in plural. Knives Wolves Shelves Scarves


JhadeSaGrave

Okay, but... Why?


HTIKVA

poor cow must be freezing


Carissa789117

Now watch as she does a dance of seven...er, fifteen veils.


OwlwaysLearning

Cow could be deragotory and referring to someone's body size... that cow!


Chaviva06

K, honestly, what kind of question is this? First, cows don't wear scarves, but fifteen? Why do i need to know that?


doge157700

Because they live now in the mountains and its getting winter?


RFL.Rotstein

It's probably cold in the freezer


panglossa

My guess at the pronunciation (corrections are welcome): /hapará lovéshet khamishá asár tsa'ifím/


Luchtmens

Close, צעיפים is /tse'ifím/.


HTIKVA

Scarf has two plurals—scarfs and scarves. Both are correct, though scarfs is the correct way. Will I ever encounter one of those cows?


[deactivated user]

    Ace McCow!!!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Ace McCow.


HTIKVA

      Good try but no cigar, you are one and the same, proved by the meme you use as your icon!!!!!!


      [deactivated user]

tnMZdnrY

        I wrote 'scarfs' and it was wrong...according to DL it should be 'scarves'. But that word doesn't even exist in english!


V5b13Jc8

        According to dictionary.com, both are correct unless referring to one of the homographs and not the clothing. As a native I've always said "scarves"

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.