"הפרה לובשת חמישה עשר צעיפים."

Translation:The cow is wearing fifteen scarves.

August 31, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ludwigdebaviere

Among all weird contents that sentence is probably one of the most ehm...exotic ones


UziYeger

This will most definitely help me in life.


David.Gonzalez.G

הההההה!! נהדר


KirillG3

Doesn't exist anymore


zion11dotcom

ha-parah lovéshet khamishah asár tzeifim


imnotbisan

stylish cows are my favorite type of cows


HTIKVA

poor cow must be freezing


oderalon

My guess at the pronunciation (corrections are welcome): /hapará lovéshet khamishá asár tsa'ifím/


Luchtmens

Close, צעיפים is /tse'ifím/.


dmfergy

so I thought scarves was spelled scarfs....yeah...


dartme1

Learning Hebrew is the best way to improve your engrish!


Plus200

Many nouns ends with f turns to v in plural. Knives Wolves Shelves Scarves


JessiBasi

Officially - scarves Unofficially - scarfs


CarissaS103

Now watch as she does a dance of seven...er, fifteen veils.


Sam115846

Personally, my cows only wear up to ten scarves maximum. So, I agree that this sentence is highly unlikely to be useful to describe reality.


Sam115846

This comment is not to be taken as a criticism of the lesson. The lesson is interesting and useful to learn numbers.


JhadeSaGrave

Okay, but... Why?


OwlwaysLearning

Cow could be deragotory and referring to someone's body size... that cow!


HelioPlapl

Wears or is wearing is exactly the same. How is it wrong?


DinahFrish

The cow wears = the cow is wearing.....

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.