"το γράμμα μ"

Translation:The letter m

August 31, 2016

21 Comments


pastel_shoal

can γράμμα also mean letter as in a letter to someone?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes ;)

August 31, 2016

Zinthak

Oh great, it's like English lol

August 31, 2016

Berto29441

Guess why!...

January 20, 2018

Bonesforjones18

how do you pronounce letter

August 31, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Hence "telegram" (a long-distance letter) ;)

September 25, 2016

Berto29441

A letter sent (very) far. Think at telescope (I see far), television (I see from far), telekinesis ( I move from far) etc.

January 20, 2018

Bom7319

What is exact pronounciation of 'γράμμα '?

September 10, 2016

Apogeotou

In I.P.A.: /ˈɣra.ma/ The /ɣ/ sound can't be found in English, so have a look here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative It's like the Spanish "amigo".

September 11, 2016

Bom7319

Thanks!!!

September 12, 2016

Apogeotou

No problem my friend :)

September 12, 2016

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma m
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma m
'M'(uppercase)/'μ'
'Μυ/μι' Greek name
'Mee' English name
'Μυ' is the 12th letter of the Greek alphabet

November 10, 2018

ElGusso

The letter word "mi" is accepted as "m"

September 2, 2016

sunshine345783

its hard on couputer u cant type greek on computer .

July 6, 2017

LEMorin3

Astonishing that you didn't get an answer. You can easily teach your computer to handle the Greek alphabet. Then you switch between Greek and your original keyboard with alt-shift or a mouse click on the language icon. Just google for "adding different language" keyboard, or have a look here: https://www.wikihow.com/Add-Another-Language-to-Your-Computer-Keyboard

April 2, 2018

CharlesE.G1

So then what constitutes the difference between "mi" and the "mu" I was taught in grade school? Is it the difference between "μ" and "Μ?"

April 9, 2018

KeesKiwi

The difference is that in English our names for the Greek letters are pronounced differently than they are in modern Greek.

May 27, 2018

k5Ge5

خخخخ

June 17, 2018

Mia3143

Hello everyone, I am completely new to this language, can someone please tell me, what is te M standing for? And rge actual meaning of this sentence...? Thanks

August 20, 2018

WinterAce1

This makes no scene " The Letter m " H-how? is it....nope nvm

March 27, 2018

mountpaul

I would think so.

November 26, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.