1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα μ"

"το γράμμα μ"

Translation:The letter m

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


pastel_shoal

can γράμμα also mean letter as in a letter to someone?


Zinthak

Oh great, it's like English lol


Bonesforjones18

how do you pronounce letter


daughterofAlbion

Hence "telegram" (a long-distance letter) ;)


Bom7319

What is exact pronounciation of 'γράμμα '?


Apogeotou

In I.P.A.: /ˈɣra.ma/ The /ɣ/ sound can't be found in English, so have a look here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative It's like the Spanish "amigo".


Apogeotou

No problem my friend :)


Jaxon576719

I still think it's closer to a "y" as in "yellow" than a "g" as in "goat"


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma m
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma m
'M'(uppercase)/'μ'
'Μυ/μι' Greek name
'Mee' English name
'Μυ' is the 12th letter of the Greek alphabet


ElGusso

The letter word "mi" is accepted as "m"


CharlesE.G1

So then what constitutes the difference between "mi" and the "mu" I was taught in grade school? Is it the difference between "μ" and "Μ?"


KeesKiwi

The difference is that in English our names for the Greek letters are pronounced differently than they are in modern Greek.


Meryle11

It sounds to me as though there is an intake of breath before this word... is that how it's pronounced?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.