1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "άλφα"

"άλφα"

Translation:alpha

August 31, 2016

188 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Fun facts:

    Borrowed from Phoenician / Ancient Hebrew Aleph, as are most other letters :)

    Greek was even written right-to-left or in boustrophedon (in both directions) during its early stages of writing.


Ieskapieska

    Also, in old Greek drawings, you will see the text written in the direction the character is looking. Seems strange for us, but the Greek were used to it.


jaye16
    Mod

    HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

    For Windows

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

    https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

    https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

    For Mac

    http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

    Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

    **HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

    Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

    So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install:

    DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLE https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

    And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


PERCE_NEIGE

    One good solution too is to use Duolingo on your phone or tablet, it's easier to write in any language with all the keyboard apps. You should add it to your guide. One good android app for languages is Multiling keyboard, you can install any language plugins you want, to have any language keyboard, with its dictionary helping you to spell the words.


eilyak27

    thxs this helps alot


catwolf5467

    wow thank you a lot this will really come in handy ^.^


uq.

    im not quite sure what you mean by that, could you elaborate? seems interesting


Ieskapieska

    Sure! For example, in a drawing, when a character is looking left, the text was written from right to left (so the first letter was next to the head of the character). When the character was facing right, the text was written from left to right :)


Apogeotou

    This is the perfect example:

    It's funny that as a Greek I can understand what it says :)


jaye16
    Mod

    HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

    For Windows

    keyboard

    keyboard

    keyboard

    For Mac

    keyboard

    AND the Forums: Forums

    You should also go to Tips & Notes in the ABC skill for ideas to simplify the use


benton.1

    Jaye, I tried to print the Tips & Notes to put in a study notebook but could not. When I right clicked the mouse and clicked "print", I could only see the lesson blocks for lessons 1 & 2 (with the vocabulary words in them) but the Tips & Notes were not visible and there was no way to scroll down to find them. Is it not possible to print out the Tips & Notes?


jaye16
    Mod

    I can't explain that unless it has something to do with the revamped website that is coming out. But....as luck would have it I have not only copied the Tips notes and we have prepared a sticky to guide users through learning the alphabet.

    Try these: Tips

    How to learn the Greek Alphabet: here

    Modern Greek Resources (these have links to other sites) here

    You may find other helpful comments and links on this page. Best wishes.


NRPL123

    I found http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard to type in Greek, but does anyone know how to put accents over the letters? I haven't figured that out yet.


LanguageCookie

    try pressing ; and then the letter you want to put accent on


NRPL123

    Thank you! ά ό :) :) It is the little ΄ mark to the right of the λ on that virtual keyboard!


LanguageCookie

    right :D you're welcome :)


MatthewDark

    I don't particularly understand why both α and άλφα mean 'a' and are pronounced alpha?


jaye16
    Mod

    The letters in Greek have names. The name of α is αλφα or alpha in English. Read the Tips & Noted see top left of this page. Also, read the Formus here.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Right. But letters has name in every language :)


kirakrakra

    Well, Jayne is sort of right. In many languages the names are not worth much as names e.g the vocalnames coincide with the vocal and the name of a consonant is the consonant together with a single vocal. Nothing like Σίγμα for σ or Ωμέγα for ω or Άλφα for α


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, interesting remark, but only for Indoeuropean languages, in semitic languages for instance, they are called "alif", etc... And if it's the case in Indoeuropean languages, it's because of a simplification, alpha became "a", "sigma" became "s", etc...

    What I mean by "Letters has name in every languages", for instance, in French "y" is called "i grec", in English, it's "why", no links with the "y" thing.


Mathieu691951

    how do I change it to greek


jaye16
    Mod

    Look on this page for my posts there are ways to access the Greek keyboard and other helpful links. And if you are new go here for more help.https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17791306$from_email=comment_id=17791473


skyline502

    This is really helpful. You can learn how the letters are transliterated.


JamesDikes1

    Is there an app that I can download for Greek keyboard?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, as has been mentioned there are some links on this page. You are not downloading you are simply accessing the Greek keyboard on your computer, android etc. Then you switch back and forth as you need them. I'm using Latin, Greek, and Russian at the moment.


Adri784

    Any greek natives here? Need help figuring out the alphabet here. Could really do with explainations of what is actually a letter here and what the hell is going on!


karentorre976912

    How to put the accent in Greek Keyboard


jaye16
    Mod

    This is shown in the Tips notes which you will find for each skill on the home page below the lessons. It's really easy.

    "To put the accent mark, press the semicolon key on the right of the L/Λ and then the vowel."

    Happy learning and do hesitate to ask if you need anything.


sharomipep

    ❤❤❤ can you type alpha in your keyboard


hugheslouisa

    I mean, i wasnt wrong, it said alpha and i typed Α


Gail262233

    Should say type the Name of the letter


b94b

    Help - audio not working!


kepauhalde

    How does it spell on our letters


jaye16
    Mod

    You'll have to access your computer's keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Marlijnvan3

    I don't have a greek keyboard on my phone


Pierce-_-

    I.. can't hear anything ;-;


jaye16
    Mod

    I have tested the audio both on the site and in the incubator and it is functioning well. Are you able to hear other exercises?


Todd599815

    my school blocked douKebord!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! does anyone know how change the key bord in settings (I'm learning Greek)?


JohnAclis

    Ita pronounced al-fa. Ali-fa


GudrunLind2

    How can I type Greek letters?


jaye16
    Mod

    Just read some of the posts on this page.


bryanna639144

    how do you tipy it on the lad top


jaye16
    Mod

    Check out the posts on this page.


AlyssaSnid2

    i have windows ten how do i get anceint greek on my computer


jaye16
    Mod

    First of all this is is NOT Ancient Greek thus is aMODERN GREEK course. To access the MODERN GREEK keyboard check out the other comments on this page.


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


_-Ari_Chu-_

    Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right


Cayla5412

    How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard


Cayla5412

    How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard


Cayla5412

    How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard


Cayla5412

    How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard


Cayla5412

    How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard


MridulMath

    Can't use greek keyboard


tu.8zPhL0iVFPaJ2

    where in the world am i supposed to get this freaking greek alphabet are they illiterate


ashleyareu

    How do i write this..


Mahogany275649

    Can not make my keyboard greek


tu.8zPhLXMYWIhdw

    alpha lamda rho and alpha


cerealboi102405

    I couldnt do the special characters with my keyboard


Jeremy874599

    Don't know how to enable greek keyboard on here


casual100

    Hey! I answer " αλφα " using the GR Tran slit Greek Transl... alphabet then copying into the duo lingo, and I am wrong. You have a typo in your answer. άλφα Meaning: alpha Perhaps I do not fully understand?


tu.8zPhLBJk806ut

    I wrote alpha but I was told it was wrong


VeronicaMi970947

    how do I write in greek letters on my English keyboard?


VeronicaMi970947

    how do I write in greek letters on my English keyboard?


LucasFulle8

    how do I put this on my computer


LucasFulle8

    how do I put this on my computer


LucasFulle8

    how do I put this on my computer


NidaPicton

    I don't have greek keyword, on my tablet. Any help will be app9


tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

    how do you type in greek


tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

    how do you type in greek


tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

    how do you type in greek


tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

    how do you type in greek


jexness

    Any time someone enters 'alpha' it should remind them you can't use an English keyboard.


YolandeKep

    I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?


YolandeKep

    I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?


YolandeKep

    I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?


GabrielleS934223

    Ok seriously this is the first think it gives me and i just started , wtf.... -_-..?


Mirjam773655

    I donot know how to type greek on my laptop


loretooda

    I need greek board


Danny209472

    l cannot figer out to instale a greek key board can someone help please


princessselmo

    How are you supposed to know when to write the letter or when to spell out the letter??


cesar386172

    How do I mame the stress?


Kacy889640

    Just use this space for helpinv others u imbacilles


TutorialeJ

    Simple I Think...


MaryAquila

    I wrote "Alpha" instead of "alpha" and it was marked as wrong. First time that happened. It's probably a freak one time glitch.


jaye16
    Mod

    You're right. A capital letter would never be a reason to mark a word wrong. Let us know if it happens again; we haven't had any other reports about it.


PaulBuckla3

    It asks for the letter but expects the word. Seriously getting pissed off with how frequently it does this


Hannah698636

    I found this fun remember guys no pain no gain


jal2hdez

    At the exercise page shows me 198 comments (Jun 2018). But as I write this, this is the only comment I see


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, there is some sort of glitch and we're reporting it. Thanks for the input,


kirakrakra

    Thank you. This is the first time I can see the comments on άλφα. Hitherto only "error 404". However every comment is repeated at least three times???


Plakakaneis

    How are we supposed to know if the voice is saying a letter or tge word for the letter??


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, this skill has many issues of this type. To really learn the alphabet try the links shown on this page.


Jackie732713

    I dont have a greek keyboard.


Myron350790

    How do I get my Greek letters on my typing board?


Myron350790

    How can i get the greek alphabet on my phone?


LaqTristan

    How do you type greek


jaye16
    Mod

    See above on how to add the Greek keyboard.


DaneStorch

    How do I type those letters?


jaye16
    Mod

    This is from the top of the page. You should always read the comments.

    HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

    For Windows

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

    https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

    https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

    For Mac

    http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

    Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

    Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.


arirsx

    How am I suppose to write this with my keyboard :'(


D_..
    Mod

      Hello Arianna! Please see jaye16's comment in this discussion, you need to activate the Greek keyboard on your device. :)


      [deactivated user]

        why does my keyboard not let me write in greek


D_..
        Mod

          Hello Nate! Please see jaye16's comment in this discussion, you need to activate the Greek keyboard on your device. :)


          [deactivated user]

            my computer will not let me type in Greek


jaye16
            Mod

            That can be resolved very easily. Just read the comments on this page. There are some that show you how to access the Greek on your computer and there are others with help and advice. Good luck.


Finga1234

            how do you write in greek??


jaye16
            Mod

            You will find helpful information here on various topics. Hope it helps. here


            [deactivated user]

              "alfa" was accepted on the previous question άλφα but not accepted here. Is there a reason?


              [deactivated user]

                alfa is accepted here but not in other questions.


                [deactivated user]

                  afa was accepted here. I know it's a typo.


YayPonycor

                  Wtf? How can I type those letters with my keyboard?!


jaye16
                  Mod

                  That can be resolved very easily. Just read the comments on this page. There are some that show you how to access the Greek on your computer and there are others with help and advice.

                  You can get added information here

                  and hear

                  You also should read the Guidelines: here.


Agustinfco

                  I do not have a keyboard with the greek alphabet - cannot type the answer in greek


jaye16
                  Mod

                  We are here to help.

                  First rule of using Duo...ALWAYS READ THE COMMENTS. There is a lot of information.

                  E.g. In the comment right above yours, there is a link to how to get the Greek keyboard.


hCbhv4fh

                  I said α and it said I typed in english...


AbduRabbah

                  sometime i make wrong between.... letters


Blunder9

                  Seriously? Spelled in English the sound is; "Alpha" not "alfa"? Its a sound.


Alma181480

                  Am i supposed to have the Greek keyboard to answer this kind of question?

                  Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.