"άλφα"

Translation:alpha

August 31, 2016

143 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kiryo

Fun facts:

Borrowed from Phoenician / Ancient Hebrew Aleph, as are most other letters :)

Greek was even written right-to-left or in boustrophedon (in both directions) during its early stages of writing.

September 3, 2016

Ieskapieska

Also, in old Greek drawings, you will see the text written in the direction the character is looking. Seems strange for us, but the Greek were used to it.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

**HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install:

DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLE https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

One good solution too is to use Duolingo on your phone or tablet, it's easier to write in any language with all the keyboard apps. You should add it to your guide. One good android app for languages is Multiling keyboard, you can install any language plugins you want, to have any language keyboard, with its dictionary helping you to spell the words.

January 22, 2017

eilyak27

thxs this helps alot

February 14, 2017

catwolf5467

wow thank you a lot this will really come in handy ^.^

May 3, 2017

gijira

im not quite sure what you mean by that, could you elaborate? seems interesting

September 22, 2016

Ieskapieska

Sure! For example, in a drawing, when a character is looking left, the text was written from right to left (so the first letter was next to the head of the character). When the character was facing right, the text was written from left to right :)

September 22, 2016

Apogeotou

This is the perfect example:

It's funny that as a Greek I can understand what it says :)

September 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

keyboard

keyboard

keyboard

For Mac

keyboard

AND the Forums: Forums

You should also go to Tips & Notes in the ABC skill for ideas to simplify the use

September 13, 2016

benton.1

Jaye, I tried to print the Tips & Notes to put in a study notebook but could not. When I right clicked the mouse and clicked "print", I could only see the lesson blocks for lessons 1 & 2 (with the vocabulary words in them) but the Tips & Notes were not visible and there was no way to scroll down to find them. Is it not possible to print out the Tips & Notes?

June 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I can't explain that unless it has something to do with the revamped website that is coming out. But....as luck would have it I have not only copied the Tips notes and we have prepared a sticky to guide users through learning the alphabet.

Try these: Tips

How to learn the Greek Alphabet: here

Modern Greek Resources (these have links to other sites) here

You may find other helpful comments and links on this page. Best wishes.

June 4, 2017

NRPL123

I found http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard to type in Greek, but does anyone know how to put accents over the letters? I haven't figured that out yet.

September 4, 2016

LanguageCookie

try pressing ; and then the letter you want to put accent on

September 6, 2016

NRPL123

Thank you! ά ό :) :) It is the little ΄ mark to the right of the λ on that virtual keyboard!

September 7, 2016

LanguageCookie

right :D you're welcome :)

September 7, 2016

Mathieu691951

how do I change it to greek

January 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Look on this page for my posts there are ways to access the Greek keyboard and other helpful links. And if you are new go here for more help.https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17791306$from_email=comment_id=17791473

January 23, 2017

skyline502

This is really helpful. You can learn how the letters are transliterated.

April 14, 2017

MatthewDark

I don't particularly understand why both α and άλφα mean 'a' and are pronounced alpha?

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The letters in Greek have names. The name of α is αλφα or alpha in English. Read the Tips & Noted see top left of this page. Also, read the Formus here.

November 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Right. But letters has name in every language :)

January 22, 2017

kirakrakra

Well, Jayne is sort of right. In many languages the names are not worth much as names e.g the vocalnames coincide with the vocal and the name of a consonant is the consonant together with a single vocal. Nothing like Σίγμα for σ or Ωμέγα for ω or Άλφα for α

June 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, interesting remark, but only for Indoeuropean languages, in semitic languages for instance, they are called "alif", etc... And if it's the case in Indoeuropean languages, it's because of a simplification, alpha became "a", "sigma" became "s", etc...

What I mean by "Letters has name in every languages", for instance, in French "y" is called "i grec", in English, it's "why", no links with the "y" thing.

June 6, 2017

JamesDikes1

Is there an app that I can download for Greek keyboard?

January 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, as has been mentioned there are some links on this page. You are not downloading you are simply accessing the Greek keyboard on your computer, android etc. Then you switch back and forth as you need them. I'm using Latin, Greek, and Russian at the moment.

January 22, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

"alfa" was accepted on the previous question άλφα but not accepted here. Is there a reason?

May 15, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

alfa is accepted here but not in other questions.

May 15, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

afa was accepted here. I know it's a typo.

May 15, 2017

Adri784

Any greek natives here? Need help figuring out the alphabet here. Could really do with explainations of what is actually a letter here and what the hell is going on!

June 16, 2017

karentorre976912

How to put the accent in Greek Keyboard

July 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is shown in the Tips notes which you will find for each skill on the home page below the lessons. It's really easy.

"To put the accent mark, press the semicolon key on the right of the L/Λ and then the vowel."

Happy learning and do hesitate to ask if you need anything.

July 6, 2017

sharomipep

❤❤❤ can you type alpha in your keyboard

July 14, 2017

hugheslouisa

I mean, i wasnt wrong, it said alpha and i typed Α

July 19, 2017

Gail262233

Should say type the Name of the letter

August 6, 2017

b94b

Help - audio not working!

August 31, 2017

kepauhalde

How does it spell on our letters

September 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You'll have to access your computer's keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

September 3, 2017

Marlijnvan3

I don't have a greek keyboard on my phone

September 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod
September 4, 2017

Pierce-_-

I.. can't hear anything ;-;

September 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I have tested the audio both on the site and in the incubator and it is functioning well. Are you able to hear other exercises?

September 7, 2017

Todd599815

my school blocked douKebord!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! does anyone know how change the key bord in settings (I'm learning Greek)?

September 25, 2017

JohnAclis

Ita pronounced al-fa. Ali-fa

September 26, 2017

bryanna639144

how do you tipy it on the lad top

September 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Check out the posts on this page.

September 29, 2017

AlyssaSnid2

i have windows ten how do i get anceint greek on my computer

October 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

First of all this is is NOT Ancient Greek thus is aMODERN GREEK course. To access the MODERN GREEK keyboard check out the other comments on this page.

October 10, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

_-Ari_Chu-_

Duolingo some people don’t have these letters so we get it Wong when we got it right

October 25, 2017

Cayla5412

How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard

November 24, 2017

Cayla5412

How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard

November 24, 2017

Cayla5412

How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard

November 24, 2017

Cayla5412

How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard

November 24, 2017

Cayla5412

How am I supposed to type all of the letters on the keyboard

November 24, 2017

MridulMath

Can't use greek keyboard

November 28, 2017

tu.8zPhL0iVFPaJ2

where in the world am i supposed to get this freaking greek alphabet are they illiterate

December 4, 2017

SobhiTakla

a

December 7, 2017

ashleyareu

How do i write this..

December 9, 2017

Mahogany275649

Can not make my keyboard greek

December 10, 2017

tu.8zPhLXMYWIhdw

alpha lamda rho and alpha

December 13, 2017

tu.8zPhLJLSwmA44

sdfvgsdfv

December 17, 2017

cerealboi102405

I couldnt do the special characters with my keyboard

December 26, 2017

NickDover

A

January 1, 2018

NickDover

A

January 1, 2018

GordonAkes

ifa

January 1, 2018

GordonAkes

ifa

January 1, 2018

FlorinNegr5

s

January 3, 2018

FlorinNegr5

s

January 3, 2018

Jeremy874599

Don't know how to enable greek keyboard on here

January 7, 2018

casual100

Hey! I answer " αλφα " using the GR Tran slit Greek Transl... alphabet then copying into the duo lingo, and I am wrong. You have a typo in your answer. άλφα Meaning: alpha Perhaps I do not fully understand?

January 12, 2018

tu.8zPhLBJk806ut

I wrote alpha but I was told it was wrong

January 18, 2018

Trentin599626

easy

January 23, 2018

VeronicaMi970947

how do I write in greek letters on my English keyboard?

January 25, 2018

VeronicaMi970947

how do I write in greek letters on my English keyboard?

January 25, 2018

tu.8zPhLJ5rJKpeQ

What is alpha

January 25, 2018

tu.8zPhLJ5rJKpeQ

What is alpha

January 25, 2018

LucasFulle8

how do I put this on my computer

January 26, 2018

LucasFulle8

how do I put this on my computer

January 26, 2018

LucasFulle8

how do I put this on my computer

January 26, 2018

NidaPicton

I don't have greek keyword, on my tablet. Any help will be app9

January 30, 2018

tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

how do you type in greek

February 1, 2018

tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

how do you type in greek

February 1, 2018

tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

how do you type in greek

February 1, 2018

tu.8zPhLaqUwB5sP

how do you type in greek

February 1, 2018

jexness

Any time someone enters 'alpha' it should remind them you can't use an English keyboard.

February 2, 2018

McLaren189943

Алфа

February 2, 2018

YolandeKep

I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?

February 2, 2018

YolandeKep

I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?

February 2, 2018

YolandeKep

I don't have Greek letters in my keyboard?

February 2, 2018

Leticia701172

The letter of

February 6, 2018

Leticia701172

The letter of

February 6, 2018

GabrielleS934223

Ok seriously this is the first think it gives me and i just started , wtf.... -_-..?

February 7, 2018

Mirjam773655

I donot know how to type greek on my laptop

February 7, 2018

loretooda

I need greek board

February 19, 2018

Tina448405

Please???

February 23, 2018

Edin250550

w

February 23, 2018

EzzMoataz1

άλφα

February 26, 2018

Danny209472

l cannot figer out to instale a greek key board can someone help please

March 11, 2018

princessselmo

How are you supposed to know when to write the letter or when to spell out the letter??

March 15, 2018

cesar386172

How do I mame the stress?

March 15, 2018

Kacy889640

Just use this space for helpinv others u imbacilles

March 18, 2018

choudhryad

Naa

March 31, 2018

TutorialeJ

Simple I Think...

April 11, 2018

TutorialeJ

They

April 11, 2018

MaryAquila

I wrote "Alpha" instead of "alpha" and it was marked as wrong. First time that happened. It's probably a freak one time glitch.

April 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You're right. A capital letter would never be a reason to mark a word wrong. Let us know if it happens again; we haven't had any other reports about it.

April 14, 2018

PaulBuckla3

It asks for the letter but expects the word. Seriously getting pissed off with how frequently it does this

April 29, 2018

Hannah698636

I found this fun remember guys no pain no gain

May 1, 2018

jal2hdez

At the exercise page shows me 198 comments (Jun 2018). But as I write this, this is the only comment I see

June 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, there is some sort of glitch and we're reporting it. Thanks for the input,

June 5, 2018

kirakrakra

Thank you. This is the first time I can see the comments on άλφα. Hitherto only "error 404". However every comment is repeated at least three times???

June 6, 2018

Plakakaneis

How are we supposed to know if the voice is saying a letter or tge word for the letter??

January 6, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, this skill has many issues of this type. To really learn the alphabet try the links shown on this page.

January 6, 2019

Jackie732713

I dont have a greek keyboard.

January 10, 2019

Myron350790

How do I get my Greek letters on my typing board?

January 17, 2019

Myron350790

How can i get the greek alphabet on my phone?

January 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.