"το γράμμα ταυ"

Translation:The letter tau

August 31, 2016

30 Comments


lekcsss

why do we pronounce the letter Y at the end of the letter Tau like F but not like EE?

November 18, 2016

NefeliSeim

When Υ is added after an Α or E , it is pronounced as F , (or sometimes as V) . Additionally , when Υ placed after an O , all together is pronounced OU. In greek , letters y and u are exactly the same, and Y is the capital letter.

December 2, 2018

SuzanNouri

bad tau !

August 31, 2016

SIKflinte7

Κάκο τ

June 15, 2017

ranicohen

interesting ....Tau in Hebrew is pronounced exaxtly the same Taf -ת

December 24, 2016

benton.1

Why is the modern Greek letter "T" pronounced "taf" but spelled "Ταυ" and not "Ταφ"? Is "Ταυ" how it is spelled in Greece today?

June 11, 2017

kirakrakra

αυ/αύ is "af" and ευ/εύ is "ef" when: they are followed by a voiceless consonant θ, κ, ξ, π, σ, τ, φ, χ, ψ or nothing e.g. αυτό [afto] (this), εύκολος [efkolos] (easy), ταυ [taf] (tau - the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet), ευ [ef] (well [archaic]).

Otherwise av, ev, that is before vocals and sounding consonants: αύριο [άvrιο] (tomorrow), Ευρώπη [Evrόpι] (Europe)

March 18, 2018

Fitzrory

Why is 'u' in tau pronounced "f" when it is pronounced "ee" for every other word?

June 23, 2017

Tom77072

Not every other word... for instance the Greek word ευχαριστώ, meaning thank you, is pronounced something like "efkaristo"

August 19, 2017

Henry132109

Could this be the etymology to the Eucharist?

October 19, 2018

TakizawaHideaki

is it tau or taf?

August 31, 2016

peorlandi

It's spelled tau but pronounced taf.

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, take a look at wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tau

September 11, 2016

Zet955992

how do you actually pronounce "γράμμα" because i keep hearing it differently, and it sort of sounds like there's a g at the start, like "eegramma"?

March 14, 2017

Bikinitrusa

γράμμα [grámma] If you hear "eegramma" it's due to an audio error.

May 24, 2018

RobertAdonias

tau is pronounced taf.... I feel like my whole life has been lie :P

February 12, 2017

Be_Pro

"Taf" is the greeklish word of "Ταυ"

June 28, 2019

Zabalaxbox24672

το γράμμα ταυ is the letter tau

March 16, 2017

Puglife328186

What does tau mean?!

October 21, 2017

Bikinitrusa

τ, ταυ [taf] - the 19th letter in the greek alphabet

May 24, 2018

AwesomeBean17

I got it correct

March 8, 2018

iHarold415718

B

October 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.