"το γράμμα ταυ"

Translation:The letter tau

2 years ago

33 Comments


Stergi3

All these translations are problematic: Το γράμμα ταυ does not correspond to a traslation "the letter t". Ταυ is not t. Ταυ is τ, nothing more. A convention about is useful, but it is a misconception.

2 years ago

M132T003C

I completely agree with Stergi3; “Το γράμμα ταυ” does not mean “The letter t” and all of these “The letter _” translations need to be corrected.

I’ll try to explain this in a different way to hopefully make some of the other commenters, and more importantly the course contributors, understand:

  • τ is a Greek letter, with the Greek name “ταυ”.
  • t is an English letter, with the English name “tee”.

It therefore makes perfect sense to say “Ταυ is not t. Ταυ is τ”. A longer version of that, that might be easier to understand, is “Ταυ is not the English letter t. Ταυ is the Greek letter τ.”.

Many of the other sentences in this first skill make similar errors.

2 years ago

Stergi3

Υes, I insist on. Letter names in Greek do not correspond to those in English. Even they have the same pronunciation. But there is not the same pronunciation in all letters of the two alphabets. I mean, the position of the tongue when an English speaking says k is different. Even the main sound is similar, it is not the same. Unless one wants to speak Greek with English accent. Another example: I'am trying to learn some Arabic now using YT videos. There are three s in this language, with different pronunciation. The Arabic speaking use different letters for each one. Nobody could say that all these three are s's. Because they are not. So s is not σ. Quite close, even identical in sound, but not the same. In conclusion: The several letters of both languages are relatives, but not identical. The Greek team should find a different way to teach the Greek alphabet, I think, even if it is the easy solution.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

But the tav, in this case, how it differs from the "t"?Here I think it's the same (not for all), but here?

2 years ago

Stergi3

No, I don't mean that t is not τ in sound. My note above says that you cannot say το γράμμα ταυ and translate it as "the letter t". The full list of the real Greek letters pronunciation is here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Greek, and if it's too complicated about IPA phonetics, here is more Modern Greek oriented https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek If you are still confused, a YT video like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NyFjwI67D1c and this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kayD8BX1RI I hope it makes clear the issue.

As you can notice there is not a complete correspondence in letters' sound. Just is some cases, yes. Even between Greeks in colloquial speech and depending on the region of Greece the letters are pronounced differently. This very pronunciation is Greek as it is pronounced in Athens mainly, in TV news broadcast etc. Some jokes from different areas imitate the pronunciation in the different local accents. But it is not our case.
Some TTS voices and samples that speak Greek you can find here: https://www.innoetics.com/voices/

2 years ago

kay912630

This is helpful but i think it's saying its like t so we have some eay to learn it and translate it

8 months ago

IzzatKhayyat

I also wrote "το γράμμα τ", and didn't work!

10 months ago

Katze327

tau is not t, tau is t... ?

2 years ago

Gleykar

"Ταυ is not t. Ταυ is τ" that makes no sense

2 years ago

SuzanNouri

bad tau !

2 years ago

SIKflinte7

Κάκο τ

1 year ago

lekcsss

why do we pronounce the letter Y at the end of the letter Tau like F but not like EE?

2 years ago

NefeliSeim

When Υ is added after an Α or E , it is pronounced as F , (or sometimes as V) . Additionally , when Υ placed after an O , all together is pronounced OU. In greek , letters y and u are exactly the same, and Y is the capital letter.

3 months ago

ranicohen

interesting ....Tau in Hebrew is pronounced exaxtly the same Taf -ת

2 years ago

benton.1

Why is the modern Greek letter "T" pronounced "taf" but spelled "Ταυ" and not "Ταφ"? Is "Ταυ" how it is spelled in Greece today?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

αυ/αύ is "af" and ευ/εύ is "ef" when: they are followed by a voiceless consonant θ, κ, ξ, π, σ, τ, φ, χ, ψ or nothing e.g. αυτό [afto] (this), εύκολος [efkolos] (easy), ταυ [taf] (tau - the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet), ευ [ef] (well [archaic]).

Otherwise av, ev, that is before vocals and sounding consonants: αύριο [άvrιο] (tomorrow), Ευρώπη [Evrόpι] (Europe)

11 months ago

Fitzrory

Why is 'u' in tau pronounced "f" when it is pronounced "ee" for every other word?

1 year ago

Tom77072

Not every other word... for instance the Greek word ευχαριστώ, meaning thank you, is pronounced something like "efkaristo"

1 year ago

Henry132109

Could this be the etymology to the Eucharist?

4 months ago

TakizawaHideaki

is it tau or taf?

2 years ago

peorlandi

It's spelled tau but pronounced taf.

2 years ago

Stergi3

Yes, take a look at wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tau

2 years ago

Zet955992
Plus

how do you actually pronounce "γράμμα" because i keep hearing it differently, and it sort of sounds like there's a g at the start, like "eegramma"?

1 year ago

Bikinitrusa

γράμμα [grámma] If you hear "eegramma" it's due to an audio error.

9 months ago

RobertAdonias

tau is pronounced taf.... I feel like my whole life has been lie :P

2 years ago

Zabalaxbox24672

το γράμμα ταυ is the letter tau

1 year ago

Puglife328186

What does tau mean?!

1 year ago

Bikinitrusa

τ, ταυ [taf] - the 19th letter in the greek alphabet

9 months ago

AwesomeBean17

I got it correct

1 year ago

iHarold415718

B

5 months ago

AC_Mayor

Tau is math... (WHATever THIS IS GREEK)

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

What in math?

2 years ago

AC_Mayor

2pi + 6.28

6.28 = tau?

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.