1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ταυ"

"το γράμμα ταυ"

Translation:The letter tau

August 31, 2016

44 Comments


lekcsss

why do we pronounce the letter Y at the end of the letter Tau like F but not like EE?


NefeliSeim

When Υ is added after an Α or E , it is pronounced as F , (or sometimes as V) . Additionally , when Υ placed after an O , all together is pronounced OU. In greek , letters y and u are exactly the same, and Y is the capital letter.


ranicohen

interesting ....Tau in Hebrew is pronounced exaxtly the same Taf -ת


benton.1

Why is the modern Greek letter "T" pronounced "taf" but spelled "Ταυ" and not "Ταφ"? Is "Ταυ" how it is spelled in Greece today?


kirakrakra

αυ/αύ is "af" and ευ/εύ is "ef" when: they are followed by a voiceless consonant θ, κ, ξ, π, σ, τ, φ, χ, ψ or nothing e.g. αυτό [afto] (this), εύκολος [efkolos] (easy), ταυ [taf] (tau - the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet), ευ [ef] (well [archaic]).

Otherwise av, ev, that is before vocals and sounding consonants: αύριο [άvrιο] (tomorrow), Ευρώπη [Evrόpι] (Europe)


peorlandi

It's spelled tau but pronounced taf.


Fitzrory

Why is 'u' in tau pronounced "f" when it is pronounced "ee" for every other word?


Tom77072

Not every other word... for instance the Greek word ευχαριστώ, meaning thank you, is pronounced something like "efkaristo"


Henry132109

Could this be the etymology to the Eucharist?


Jon345104

Το γράμμα τ got marked wrong


RobertAdonias

tau is pronounced taf.... I feel like my whole life has been lie :P


Be_Pro

"Taf" is the greeklish word of "Ταυ"


Zet955992

how do you actually pronounce "γράμμα" because i keep hearing it differently, and it sort of sounds like there's a g at the start, like "eegramma"?


Bikinitrusa

γράμμα [grámma] If you hear "eegramma" it's due to an audio error.


DouglasCarroll

I love the Greek course, but it takes great liberties with use-mention distinctions. Perhaps quotes should not be required of learners, but should be used in questions.


KostasRaft

In english it should be written as taf because the αυ most of the time make an -af or -av sound


kirakrakra

Τ, τ has the name ταυ in Greek which is pronounced taff in modern Greek and tau in old Greek. In English the scientists gave names to the Greek letters transcribing old Greek and pronounced them accordingly. The scientific system is still widely used.

Here you can listen to the alphabet both with modern pronounciation the old (Erasmus) pron. https://www.omniglot.com/writing/greek.htm and a lot of other interesting things


Instruisto1337

The audio could be clearer.


Zabalaxbox24672

το γράμμα ταυ is the letter tau


Bikinitrusa

τ, ταυ [taf] - the 19th letter in the greek alphabet


barry705771

the audio sounds like l not taf


Michael747273

The word ταυ has two syllables in the audio. It sounds more like λάμδα.


OmoteeOla

I am so good in this greek.


HenriqueBC3

Holla yo hablo en


PaulinePot1

I have listened to this over and over both at normal speed and slow and it doesn't sound anything like ταυ


Michael747273

Sometimes the pronunciation of letters is just wrong. Duolingo is great otherwise.


PaulinePot1

I agree.Generally Duolingo is really good - just wish they could sort out the occasional little glitch.


MiniKalivi

Why is the translation "το γράμμα τ" marked as incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry this skill has some sort of bug. My advice since you know the Greek letters well is to high tail it out of there. If you want to review the letters go here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853 there is even a source to listen to the pronunciation of each letter.

From your profile, I see you've completed nearly everything. If you want more practice you could go back to .... Abstract Objects 2 where there is a tiny bit you can review.

https://duome.eu/MiniKalivi/progress


riosik

το γράμμα τ :(

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.