"The apple is not black."

Translation:Az alma nem fekete.

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


michaelcacho

Can it not be "Az alma nincs fekete."

September 14, 2016

mizinamo

No, it cannot.

nincs is sort of like a contraction of nem van, but in a sentence like this (ascribing an adjective to a noun), you wouldn't use van, and so the negative version can't use nincs.

October 3, 2016

jorlan89

Why is there no verb here? I would assume the proper sentence would be "Az alma nem fekete van"

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

No; you can't use van here.

In English, a predicate (the bit of a sentence that talks about the subject and what it is or does) is essentially always a verb, but in Hungarian, a noun or an adjective can be a predicate by themselves.

In Az alma fekete, the adjective fekete is the predicate. So in that sentence, you would translate it not as merely "black" but as "is black".

Similarly in Duo's sentence: nem fekete turns into "is not black" when you translate it into English.

September 11, 2016

jorlan89

Ok, that makes sense then! Thank you very much=)

September 11, 2016

mobiuss_lingo

Thank you very much I was asking myself the same question but is there a way to know when the predicate is necessarily a verb or may be an adjective?

June 29, 2017

Jack9813

why can't it be 'a alma men fekete'?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Assuming that men is a typo for nem: for the same reason that we can't say "a apple" in English.

a~az is determined by the beginning sound of the next word just as "a~an" is in English.

August 31, 2016

Jack9813

köszönöm szépen

September 5, 2016

morningtime

I'm confused about the word order. In previous examples it looked like it would have been "nem fekete az alma"?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

Both ways are good, whatever is first is a bit more emphasized.

September 11, 2016

pippahal

You say you can't use 'van' here because you're ascribing an adjective to a noun - could you explain why this means you can't use 'van'? Is it just 'one of those rules'? Thanks!

January 30, 2017

birdfishy

My Hungarian partner explains it by saying the adjective can only be referring to the noun - therefore no verb is needed.

February 14, 2017

Tielbert

Maybe van is just omitted when you describe the subject, but is still possible here?

May 30, 2018

Judit294350

No, putting a "van" here is a "nagy hiba" - a big mistake. Never use "van" in this situation.

May 31, 2018

Judit294350

Just one of those rules :-)

July 3, 2017

aodhlmao

This is personally how i prefer my apples, don't know about you lot

January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.