1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The apple is not black."

"The apple is not black."

Translation:Az alma nem fekete.

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


jorlan89

Why is there no verb here? I would assume the proper sentence would be "Az alma nem fekete van"


mizinamo

No; you can't use van here.

In English, a predicate (the bit of a sentence that talks about the subject and what it is or does) is essentially always a verb, but in Hungarian, a noun or an adjective can be a predicate by themselves.

In Az alma fekete, the adjective fekete is the predicate. So in that sentence, you would translate it not as merely "black" but as "is black".

Similarly in Duo's sentence: nem fekete turns into "is not black" when you translate it into English.


jorlan89

Ok, that makes sense then! Thank you very much=)


mobiuss_lingo

Thank you very much I was asking myself the same question but is there a way to know when the predicate is necessarily a verb or may be an adjective?


michaelcacho

Can it not be "Az alma nincs fekete."


mizinamo

No, it cannot.

nincs is sort of like a contraction of nem van, but in a sentence like this (ascribing an adjective to a noun), you wouldn't use van, and so the negative version can't use nincs.


Jack9813

why can't it be 'a alma men fekete'?


mizinamo

Assuming that men is a typo for nem: for the same reason that we can't say "a apple" in English.

a~az is determined by the beginning sound of the next word just as "a~an" is in English.


Jack9813

köszönöm szépen


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused about the word order. In previous examples it looked like it would have been "nem fekete az alma"?


vvsey

    Both ways are good, whatever is first is a bit more emphasized.


pippahal

    You say you can't use 'van' here because you're ascribing an adjective to a noun - could you explain why this means you can't use 'van'? Is it just 'one of those rules'? Thanks!


birdfishy

    My Hungarian partner explains it by saying the adjective can only be referring to the noun - therefore no verb is needed.


Tielbert

    Maybe van is just omitted when you describe the subject, but is still possible here?


Judit294350

    No, putting a "van" here is a "nagy hiba" - a big mistake. Never use "van" in this situation.


Judit294350

    Just one of those rules :-)


aodhlmao

    This is personally how i prefer my apples, don't know about you lot


okkorok_jo

    Почему невозможен ответ A alma nem fekete?


Tielbert

    Because alma begins with vowel and demands AZ, not A article


okkorok_jo

    Ах, köszönöm :)


Tielbert

    Да пожалуйста :)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.