"σ και τ στάση"

Translation:Sigma and taf stop

August 31, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ifphigenia

This may mean something to AE speakers but I'm not sure what is intended by this sentence. Does it mean "sigma and taf full stop (period)" or am I completely missing the point (highly likely knowing me) Thanks. :-)


Rae.F

It's not meant to be a meaningful sentence. This is just the introduction to the letters, and as a bonus we're picking up a few words. Hence the other lesson quizzes like "b buffalo" and "phi philosophy".


Jezza54195

She sounds to me like she is saying "σιγμα ταλικο και τ σταση........." What is that second word, or three syllables? Does that perhaps refer to the terminal or ordinary form of the letter σ /σς


lindaki6

She says "σίγμα τελικό ...", "τελικό" is the name of the terminal sigma character "ς".


wchargin

Yes—and, just to be clear, it should be noted that this is an error in the TTS; the character written is "σ", which is not σίγμα τελικό (ς).


jaye16

Yes, you are right. You'll see from the comments on this page that this is a mistake. Why she says "teliko" we don't know, (she has a mind of her own sometimes) but since we are still in Beta we can't edit yet. But if we delete we don't introduce the letter "s" in Greek. Feedback from the community is what helps us correct these errors and we thnk you for your contribution. Please send more.


wchargin

Yeah, absolutely, no worries: just wanted to point out in case people only read part of the comments. Thanks for all your hard work.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.