"Εσύ θα πίνεις."

Translation:You will drink.

August 31, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zerr_

Is this really the way to show future tense, or does it have a slightly different meaning? It seems a bit early in the course for it.


MaltaGoya

That's all there is to it!


Zerr_

It's a really random place to put it without any explanation.

Thanks anyway!


nosleepdemon

I just searched for θα because I want to practice the future but can't find it. Which lesson or skill includes the future?


jaye16

You will get Simple Future and Future Continuous in later Skills. Unless you already know some Greek I wouldn't recommend moving so fast because as you progress you will learn many new words that will be used in later Skills. Have a look at the comment below yours where there is an explanation on how to form the future. And be sure to use these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


nosleepdemon

Thanks. We are working with a teacher and we already learned the future form of verbs and how to use θα and να - But I urgently need to practice it. Which skill in which section can I find it please?


Stergi3

The most usual way to make a future tense is with θα. Θα comes from θέλω ίνα, I am going to that transformed to θέ νά and finally θα. Since θέλω means I want, it is not so different this itinerary from the English furure as will comes from the same verb. There are other ways to express future in Greek, as πρόκειται να, I am going to. The present tense can be used too with the meaning of future, or past tense, depending on the context or a time adverb, i.e. έρχομαι (στην) Αθήνα αύριο, I will go to Athens tomorrow.


Liebert_

How do I make the future tense? We just add θα before the verb?


xrisstina

Exactly. It's like the english "will".


Dabaka93

My Greek girlfriend says that this is future continuous and for simple future she would use something else. How does it work then?


G.Georgopoulos

Εσύ θα πίνεις=You will be drinking

Εσύ θα πιεις=You will drink ;)


Vivliothykarios

While I understand the distinction in use between the two Greek forms -- without context, I still think εσύ θα πίνεις could nevertheless be translated as "you will drink," if we added something like "... every day for the rest of your life." As others have said, trying to enforce the distinction between the two futures in a "Basic Phrases" lesson should be a pedagogical no-no.


mariagra

Does "You are going to drink '/ work?


D_..

'You are going to be drinking' would be accurate enough I think. This is a future progressive example.


xrisstina

Indeed this is future progressive. Progressive or not depends only on the verb. Future tenses always have "θα".


JOrlando3

The English given was not in the progressive. In English, "you will drink" and "you are going to drink" are identical in meaning, so unless Greek also has two forms and the other uses the verb "go," they should both be accepted here.


Haruyuki12

It's a kind of exercise very interesting but sometimes it's confusing me 'cause it has these letters very different. But reference to this sentence I thought that's was gonna be more complicated


aSf6ryhz

You will drink is absolutely correct. Please FIX


Popsicle57

Why is it "You will be drinking" instead of "You will drink"?


mizinamo

See the thread started by Dabaka93, please.


JeromyD0

Γεια σε ὀλους!
Is θα pronounced "pa", or is it just my ears? Ευχἀριστω!


jaye16

Θα is tha.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.