1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ θα πίνεις."

"Εσύ θα πίνεις."

Translation:You will drink.

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


Zerr_

Is this really the way to show future tense, or does it have a slightly different meaning? It seems a bit early in the course for it.


MaltaGoya

That's all there is to it!


Zerr_

It's a really random place to put it without any explanation.

Thanks anyway!


Stergi3

The most usual way to make a future tense is with θα. Θα comes from θέλω ίνα, I am going to that transformed to θέ νά and finally θα. Since θέλω means I want, it is not so different this itinerary from the English furure as will comes from the same verb. There are other ways to express future in Greek, as πρόκειται να, I am going to. The present tense can be used too with the meaning of future, or past tense, depending on the context or a time adverb, i.e. έρχομαι (στην) Αθήνα αύριο, I will go to Athens tomorrow.


[deactivated user]

    Thnk you for


LaauraSantini

    This sentence sounds soooooo wrong in portuguese


philpitt

    Came here for this!! ;-)


Liebert_

    How do I make the future tense? We just add θα before the verb?


xrisstina

    Exactly. It's like the english "will".


jesflip

    I can't help hearing this as "I see the _"


Betelgeuse321

    Same here gosh it sounds wrong


Winston298006

    Already hilarious, and then you see, "You will drink." Haha! ;-)


Nasos_k31

    This is future continuous and the correct translation is "you will be drinking". If you want to say "You will drink" the translation is "Εσύ θα πιείς" or "Θα πιείς"


JOrlando3

    Except that doesn't Greek often use the progressive when in English we don't? That would be why the future form is used in English, not the future progressive. We want to translate so that the meaning is the same, not translate word for word and end up not actually understanding what we're saying. (I say this except for idioms - I hate when Duo translates one idiom to another so that you have no idea what the original even says...)


iNTERS22

    That's what my friends tell me in a bar after ordering shots and after I've had enough to drink...


Dabaka93

    My Greek girlfriend says that this is future continuous and for simple future she would use something else. How does it work then?


G.Georgopoulos

    Εσύ θα πίνεις=You will be drinking

    Εσύ θα πιεις=You will drink ;)


Vivliothykarios

    While I understand the distinction in use between the two Greek forms -- without context, I still think εσύ θα πίνεις could nevertheless be translated as "you will drink," if we added something like "... every day for the rest of your life." As others have said, trying to enforce the distinction between the two futures in a "Basic Phrases" lesson should be a pedagogical no-no.


mariagra

    Does "You are going to drink '/ work?


D_..
    Mod

    'You are going to be drinking' would be accurate enough I think. This is a future progressive example.


xrisstina

    Indeed this is future progressive. Progressive or not depends only on the verb. Future tenses always have "θα".


JOrlando3

    The English given was not in the progressive. In English, "you will drink" and "you are going to drink" are identical in meaning, so unless Greek also has two forms and the other uses the verb "go," they should both be accepted here.


Haruyuki12

    It's a kind of exercise very interesting but sometimes it's confusing me 'cause it has these letters very different. But reference to this sentence I thought that's was gonna be more complicated


aSf6ryhz

    You will drink is absolutely correct. Please FIX


Robert648668

    Why is it "You will be drinking" instead of "You will drink"?


mizinamo

    See the thread started by Dabaka93, please.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.