"Εσύ θα πίνεις."

Translation:You will drink.

August 31, 2016

24 Comments


Zerr_

Is this really the way to show future tense, or does it have a slightly different meaning? It seems a bit early in the course for it.

September 1, 2016

MaltaGoya

That's all there is to it!

September 5, 2016

Zerr_

It's a really random place to put it without any explanation.

Thanks anyway!

September 5, 2016

LaauraSantini

This sentence sounds soooooo wrong in portuguese

April 22, 2017

Betelgeuse321

And English

May 29, 2017

philpitt

Came here for this!! ;-)

August 30, 2017

Stergi3

The most usual way to make a future tense is with θα. Θα comes from θέλω ίνα, I am going to that transformed to θέ νά and finally θα. Since θέλω means I want, it is not so different this itinerary from the English furure as will comes from the same verb. There are other ways to express future in Greek, as πρόκειται να, I am going to. The present tense can be used too with the meaning of future, or past tense, depending on the context or a time adverb, i.e. έρχομαι (στην) Αθήνα αύριο, I will go to Athens tomorrow.

August 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thnk you for

    November 25, 2017

Liebert_

    How do I make the future tense? We just add θα before the verb?

    November 23, 2016

xrisstina

    Exactly. It's like the english "will".

    November 23, 2016

TriggerSmooth

    future tense?

    September 2, 2016

jesflip

    I can't help hearing this as "I see the _"

    May 10, 2017

Betelgeuse321

    Same here gosh it sounds wrong

    May 25, 2017

Winston298006

    Already hilarious, and then you see, "You will drink." Haha! ;-)

    October 3, 2018

iNTERS22

    That's what my friends tell me in a bar after ordering shots and after I've had enough to drink...

    April 29, 2017

Nasos_k31

    This is future continuous and the correct translation is "you will be drinking". If you want to say "You will drink" the translation is "Εσύ θα πιείς" or "Θα πιείς"

    March 12, 2018

mariagra

    Does "You are going to drink '/ work?

    August 31, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      'You are going to be drinking' would be accurate enough I think. This is a future progressive example.

      August 31, 2016

xrisstina

      Indeed this is future progressive. Progressive or not depends only on the verb. Future tenses always have "θα".

      September 10, 2016

Tris872596

      Sounds like penis...

      December 25, 2017

Dabaka93

      My Greek girlfriend says that this is future continuous and for simple future she would use something else. How does it work then?

      August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      Εσύ θα πίνεις=You will be drinking

      Εσύ θα πιεις=You will drink ;)

      August 16, 2018

tuberculovoador

      penis

      September 20, 2018

Haruyuki12

      It's a kind of exercise very interesting but sometimes it's confusing me 'cause it has these letters very different. But reference to this sentence I thought that's was gonna be more complicated

      April 29, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.