"Mit ugatsz?"

Translation:What are you blustering about?

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


bnyugat

Where did they get 'blustering about' from 'bark or yelp'?

August 31, 2016

RyagonIV

The wondrous world of idiomatic expressions. (~ °-° )~
"What are you barking on about?"

September 3, 2016

_paranoia_

Perhaps the right translation would be "What are you going on about"?

October 4, 2016

Russell09

Blustering is pretty archaic if used in this sense. "Ranting" may be closer to the mark.

November 5, 2016

StevenMans2

Does ugat typically use the accusative instead of -ról/ről to imply "about"?

September 12, 2016

RyagonIV

My best guess on this is that barking rarely means that you're communicating anything coherent. The asker is probably less interested in what you're saying than why you're doing it in such a coarse manner.
The translation is more idiomatic.

September 13, 2016

StevenMans2

Ah, in that case the English would probably be better translated as "Why are you barking?"

I mean, in English, an officer can bark out orders to their men. I can bark a warning to someone to stay away. Also idiomatic, but in English, it can absolutely be coherent.

September 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Hach, it's difficult. If you asked for a translation of "Why are you barking?", it would suggest using miért as the question word. And that wouldn't be as charmingly idiomatic anymore.
Do you know how in English you say "What are you saying?" instead of "What are you talking about?" if you don't really care about the content, but more look for a reason you're speaking? It's subtle, but it's about the same here.
And of course barking can be coherent if a human does it. But humans don't usually bark. That's what I'm trying to get at. xD Plus, I think in English you don't really bark about something (valamiről) either, you just bark something (valamit).

September 13, 2016

StevenMans2

Ah, ok, I see what you're getting at. That makes sense.

With regards to the English half of this, you can certainly bark "about" something:

"The coach was barking at his team about their lack of effort in the previous night's match."

To further this, simply out of my own curiosity, could you say something similar in Hungarian and have it mean roughly the same thing?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

I'm pretty far from knowledgeable in Hungarian, so take it with a grain of salt, but I'd say you can indeed express the content of your barking with -ról/-ről.

September 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

A typical question to a dog :-)) But I would translate it with: What are you barking? (Was bellst du? in German.

February 3, 2017

chirelchirel

Barking is accepted in June 2017.

June 6, 2017

zaq782502

I believe "What are you barking at?" would be the proper English translation (or more archaicly, "At what are you barking?")

November 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh, no no. The question is not about the target (which would be expressed by using mire or mihez), but about the content. The words that the angry person is spewing. :)

November 10, 2017

RobertEddy

Hey, 'bark' is intransitive. Or maybe different barks must have different tunes. What a looney sentence!

February 22, 2017

mizinamo

"He barked a command at the soldiers standing in front of him."

February 22, 2017

StevenMans2

Yup, absolutely can be used transitively. See the above conversations. Not loony at all.

February 22, 2017

RobertEddy

Apparently it can -- 'bark' can be intransitive. But I still hold the sentence to be loony in a unit on animals.

February 22, 2017

StevenMans2

You've never spoken to your pet? I ask my pug (who can only bark in the absolute loosest definition of the term) often "what are you barking about?" I don't expect an answer, but ask any dog owner and the above sentence is commonplace.

February 22, 2017

julianalafay

This should say something more like, "What are you barking about" or maybe even "... barking for."

February 26, 2017

Krisbaudi

Both sentences would be clear for everybody with: Miért ugatsz?Why are You barking? If sentences aren't understandable after long time and endless discussions in both languages, they should be modified a bit. This happens very often in this beta Version. Learners and helpers are wasting too much time with sentences, which cannot be understood quickly in one or both languages. We could have much better results and less confusions, if those sentences could be sorted out or modified after a very short time.

May 5, 2017

Patricia460976

I have never used "barking" for a person unless they were actually imitating a dog. Blustering is perfect but so is "What are you going on about?" as a possible translation.

August 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.