1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy doesn't want water."

"The boy doesn't want water."

Translation:הילד לא רוצֶה מים.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


PhoenixCodes

Mem sofit is ם. Likewise, you have the other sofit characters. ךףץן. Aside for Mem Sofit, all the tailed characters. Sofit, I believe, means 'final'.


iaydelman

What is the rule for using מ and when ם should be used?


AlmogL

(format) ם is used when it is the last letter in the word.


brinlov

Just gotta see if I understand the letter ו and י correctly. ו is pronounced "v" at the start of a word, but becomes "o" or "u" between certain/all letters? And י is always "j", but with the sound of a vowel after it, like "jo", "ju", "je"? I'm a bit confused by the vowels that's put inbetween.


EstherEnde1

The letter י can have the consonant sound of y as well as the long e sound. When it is a consonant, it can be followed by any vowel sound (as far as I know).


benton.1

י "yod" can also signify a "long a" sound (ai/e) as well as a "long e" sound (i/ee).


ReyMarlies

What's wrong in my answer??. It's the same like written in the lesson


PhoenixCodes

You didnt give us your answer to look at, so we cant tell you where the error is.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.