1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, a hangyák sem bogarak, …

"Nem, a hangyák sem bogarak, hanem rovarok."

Translation:No, ants are not beetles either, but insects.

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


ErikAnderson3

In strict biology terms, a bug has a specific type of proboscis, more specifically, a member of order Hemiptera. Sometimes the term true bug is limited further to the order Heteroptera, which has a specific wing structure.

That said, the English term "bug" is used in the colloquial language to refer generically to any insect or creepy-crawly, sometimes including even spiders and worms.

Question for native Hungarian speakers: Does the Hungarian term bogár similarly refer to any creepy-crawly? It appears that, in biology contexts, HU bogarak == LA coleoptera == EN beetles. Meanwhile, EN bugs (in the specific sense) == LA hemiptera == HU poloskák. Is poloska ever used colloquially to refer to any creepy-crawly?


jzsuzsi
Mod

"Is poloska ever used colloquially to refer to any creepy-crawly?"

Nope, poloska is a specific type of insect. There are two types: mezei poloska: shield bug. Also called büdösbogár (smelly bug/stink bug)

ágyi poloska: bedbug

Or, a poloska can be a wiretap (small device someone secretly put in your home to listen to your conversations).


SeanFogart4

The "worms" that are bugs are not really worms at all but larvae: lisztkukac ( (mealworm), . . . Nobody would ever call an earthworm, say, a bug in English -- a creepy-crawly maybe. An infectious agent such as a bacterium or a virus would be more likely to be called a bug. Maybe a case of worms though, in that sense. Sorry, but it really bugs me . . .


ErikAnderson3

Sorry to bug you about bugs! 😆

Nobody would ever call an earthworm, say, a bug in English

Strictly speaking, perhaps, but in common parlance, usage patterns suggest that many users of English consider "worms" to be a subset of "bugs":

Cheers!


bnyugat

bugs and insects are the same thing...


vvsey

Yeah, it would be more correct to say "not beetles but insects". Although it could be argued what exactly "bugs" mean.


BigWayne19

...bugs and insects are the same thing...

-------- sometimes, but sometimes not. insects are bugs when the person describing it doesn't know whether it's a bug, insect, arachnid or millipede. bugs are insects when they have six legs . . .

Big 25 feb 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.