"It is a girl."

Translation:È una ragazza.

February 4, 2013

4 Comments


MrG1BZ

"It is a girl" translates to "è una ragazza" but is there a word for "it" in this case or is there no need for a word there?

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian it is not always necessary to specify the subject, contrary to English, as conjugation and gender give it away; in the case of "it" the Italian equivalent esso/essa is pretty much literary and never used in informal language.

February 5, 2013

Abby_Hoffman

That is a great tip!

July 3, 2014

Beddu

Una bambina is a baby girl

March 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.