1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, László!"

"Good evening, László!"

Translation:Jó estét, László!

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


QBacsi

Isn't Laci short for Laszlo? Like Bill and William. So wouldn't A also be correct?


Roxyfoxi

Yes it is correct. Laci, Lacika, Lacó is also


Levio2

Difference between "Jo" and "Jol"


mizinamo

good, well

Could you please use full sentences? It sounds a lot nicer than just phrases.

And an answer in a full sentence:

means "good"; it's an adjective. jól means "well"; it's an adverb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.