1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני בודק את הפיצה."

"אני בודק את הפיצה."

Translation:I am checking the pizza.

August 31, 2016

23 Comments


fellipemartins

I got the translation but 'check' still is unclear. What is it supposed to mean?


AlmogL

Checking to see that the pizza is ok, I guess.


LilTweetingBird

Perhaps it's a person who doesn't eat pork, so they're "checking the pizza" to make sure there's no pepperoni or sausage.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Or someone who is cooking it, and is checking to see if it's done, Perhaps?


AN2403

I put examine, and it was judged to be wrong. I reported it. But that is wat it means.


EdvntL

It's weird to say "to examine" a pizza.


YardenNB

Just as weird as the Hebrew sentence, I think, and not that weird, I think. I could be a health service worker in an inspection of a restaurant; or I could be a picky child terrified that his pizza might contain onion (experience from today's lunch, as it happened (-: )


EdvntL

How would you say "check on" a pizza - having a look to see if it's done already, or not beginning to burn?


YardenNB

Oh right, that would be a very natural scenario to say בודק את הפיצה (-:


Emily328555

I put "I check on the pizza," considered incorrect. is "check on" not a valid translation?


Stev0R

I did this too.


Ana_Leia

I tried that, too. I “Check on” things but I rarely just “check” them, so I’m finding this to be a bit confusing.


AdamWeizma

If you check on your sibling, you see if they are okay. If you check your sibling, we'll, idk how you'd do that


GabbyMende15

I put I am checking out the pizza


TheTiger28

You order a pizza to-go at the restaurant, and before you pay for it, you open the box to check the pizza, to make sure they got your toppings right and that they're not giving you someone else's order.


yolessia

What does this even mean??? Do they pull these sentences out of a random sentence generator????


roderra

Why is "I examine the pizza" wrong?


Eve338479

In a different example I wrote "The children are checking on their dogs" and it was marked correct. Here I wrote "I am checking on the pizza" and it was marked incorrect. ?? [I do like these sample sentences because they are like life -- sometimes surprising. ]


Cheryl289971

I had the same thing happen - I think it's an error that it makes sense to report to Duolingo and hope they find the resources to correct.


WilnevanDr

When you accidentally think it says: "I'm staring at the pizza" and then suddenly you realize you're hungry...


gyardley

I didn't hear a distinct את in the audio and instead wrote 'אני בודקת הפיצה', even though it felt a little wrong. My answer was accepted as correct.

Is my answer actually correct Hebrew, or is Duolingo being too lenient here?


danny912421

What you wrote is a mistake. Duolingo should not have accepted that answer.


gyardley

Thanks, that's helpful.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.