"אני בודק את הפיצה."

Translation:I am checking the pizza.

August 31, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheTiger28

You order a pizza to-go at the restaurant, and before you pay for it, you open the box to check the pizza, to make sure they got your toppings right and that they're not giving you someone else's order.


Emily328555

I put "I check on the pizza," considered incorrect. is "check on" not a valid translation?


Stev0R

I did this too.


Ana_Leia

I tried that, too. I “Check on” things but I rarely just “check” them, so I’m finding this to be a bit confusing.


aweizman

If you check on your sibling, you see if they are okay. If you check your sibling, we'll, idk how you'd do that


GabbyMende15

I put I am checking out the pizza


ISOL337622

Me too. Duolingo doesn't have idiomatic English


yolessia

What does this even mean??? Do they pull these sentences out of a random sentence generator????


JDSBlueDevl

Probably in reference to checking the status of the pizza (is it done, is it kosher, etc.).


Theresa754142

Ani bodeq et ha-pitsa.


roderra

Why is "I examine the pizza" wrong?


WilnevanDr

When you accidentally think it says: "I'm staring at the pizza" and then suddenly you realize you're hungry...


gyardley

I didn't hear a distinct את in the audio and instead wrote 'אני בודקת הפיצה', even though it felt a little wrong. My answer was accepted as correct.

Is my answer actually correct Hebrew, or is Duolingo being too lenient here?


danny912421

What you wrote is a mistake. Duolingo should not have accepted that answer.


gyardley

Thanks, that's helpful.


BurleighBl

But if you are a woman you say, "אני בודקת את הפיצה".


EileenFrances

My first thought was negative - I would check the pizza for bugs or mold or something. Maybe I found it in the refrigerator two or three months later after forgetting about it.


menorah84

You check the pizza... on the roof.


Eve338479

In a different example I wrote "The children are checking on their dogs" and it was marked correct. Here I wrote "I am checking on the pizza" and it was marked incorrect. ?? [I do like these sample sentences because they are like life -- sometimes surprising. ]


Cheryl289971

I had the same thing happen - I think it's an error that it makes sense to report to Duolingo and hope they find the resources to correct.


DeannaSper

I wrote בודקת instead of בודק In my opinion both are correct depending if I'm male or female.


danny912421

What was your full answer? You might have made another mistake.


Dorothysim15

I am checking on the pizza- why is that not correct?


GillesSala5

Just to be sure that all the ingredients are kosher....


DavidSpect5

You can't tell just by looking. "Kosher" partly means "containing certain ingredients" and partly "has been blessed by a rabbi". It's a mystical term based on a combination of traditional dogma and superstition.


DanielHolb1

How would you say "check out"?


YardenNB

In what context?


Julius717369

I am checking out the pizza is wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.