"אני בודק את הפיצה."

Translation:I am checking the pizza.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


fellipemartins

I got the translation but 'check' still is unclear. What is it supposed to mean?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

Checking to see that the pizza is ok, I guess.

August 31, 2016

LilTweetingBird

Perhaps it's a person who doesn't eat pork, so they're "checking the pizza" to make sure there's no pepperoni or sausage.

March 26, 2018

F4V9XR

Or someone who is cooking it, and is checking to see if it's done, Perhaps?

February 5, 2019

AN2403

I put examine, and it was judged to be wrong. I reported it. But that is wat it means.

September 30, 2016

Emily328555

I put "I check on the pizza," considered incorrect. is "check on" not a valid translation?

January 12, 2017

Stev0R

I did this too.

August 1, 2017

Ana_Leia

I tried that, too. I “Check on” things but I rarely just “check” them, so I’m finding this to be a bit confusing.

December 9, 2017

AdamWeizma

If you check on your sibling, you see if they are okay. If you check your sibling, we'll, idk how you'd do that

October 3, 2018

yolessia

What does this even mean??? Do they pull these sentences out of a random sentence generator????

January 3, 2018

Eve338479

In a different example I wrote "The children are checking on their dogs" and it was marked correct. Here I wrote "I am checking on the pizza" and it was marked incorrect. ?? [I do like these sample sentences because they are like life -- sometimes surprising. ]

July 14, 2018

Cheryl289971

I had the same thing happen - I think it's an error that it makes sense to report to Duolingo and hope they find the resources to correct.

May 3, 2019

roderra

Why is "I examine the pizza" wrong?

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.