1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The police officer approves …

"The police officer approves that the shirt is red."

Translation:השוטרת מאשרת שהחולצה בצבע אדום.

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


lulubeck

"Approve" doesn't work here. This would imply, though awkwardly, that the policeman thinks having a red shirt is a good idea. "Confirm" is the right word for this context, or perhaps "verify."


stan369045

What the heck is that supposed to mean? I found "confirm as another translation of this verb and that at least makes sense


AlmogL

I would definitely use "confirm".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.