1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I really want to see the lan…

"I really want to see the landscape in this zone."

Translation:Tôi thật sự muốn xem cảnh quan trong vùng này.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


StewartMM

Why is 'thấy' marked wrong? Why is 'ở' not accepted for 'trong'?

Why is 'thật sự' insisted on here, when previously just thật was ok?


StewartMM

Again-- why is ở khu vực này' being marked wrong?

EDIT. khu vực now is accepted


Dehmax

I really agree. This course is so frustrating sometimes


Steve804244

Why is Tôi thật muốn not accepted? Why is thật sự required?


Michael775713

When is an infinitive an infinitive and when dóe an ìninitive need an xtra "to" séems very random in Duo. Also why can i not access the discussion anymore. Get email but discussion page always blank


StewartMM

Yes, another DL bug. It appears to be random.


Chris-Owen

The word này is not shown in the correct answer.


Chris-Owen

"Thấy" v's "Xem"... I got the impression that xem was more like "watch" and thấy was more like "see". Is that incorrect?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.