1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They answer me."

"They answer me."

Translation:הן עונות לי.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is הם עונים אותי wrong ? I don't even understand why לי is correct .


SamuelZbar

This verb uses ל instead of taking a direct object. It varies verb-by-verb and there's no real logic to it (e.g. why does the English verb "depend" use the preposition "on"?)


fellipemartins

Could it also mean like "they answer to me" in hierarchical way?


AlmogL

No, we don't use it like that.


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew this verb could take a direct object (e.g., Mic 6:5 ענה אתו) or ב (Mic 6:3 ענה בי). In late classical Hebrew lamed is at times attested as a sign of the accusative // את, probably under the influence of Aramaic. See Juoun-Muraoka, A Grammar of Biblical Hebrew, 418. That modern Hebrew uses lamed for this verb is not coincidence because many languages use the dative after the verb "to answer/respond,' e.g., German: Er hat mir geantwortet; Latin: responderit mihi.


Nikol273207

the previous sentence which was: הן עונות אותך , so I dont understand why they are different and this one also dont use אותי


danny912421

It couldn't have been הן עונות אותך since that is wrong. You can never say that. The verb עונה takes the preposition ל when talking about the recipient of the answer.


Nikol273207

Thanks, now I see I was confused!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.