"They answer me."

Translation:הן עונות לי.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is הם עונים אותי wrong ? I don't even understand why לי is correct .

September 22, 2016

SamuelZbar

This verb uses ל instead of taking a direct object. It varies verb-by-verb and there's no real logic to it (e.g. why does the English verb "depend" use the preposition "on"?)

February 5, 2017

fellipemartins

Could it also mean like "they answer to me" in hierarchical way?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

No, we don't use it like that.

August 31, 2016

AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew this verb could take a direct object (e.g., Mic 6:5 ענה אתו) or ב (Mic 6:3 ענה בי). In late classical Hebrew lamed is at times attested as a sign of the accusative // את, probably under the influence of Aramaic. See Juoun-Muraoka, A Grammar of Biblical Hebrew, 418. That modern Hebrew uses lamed for this verb is not coincidence because many languages use the dative after the verb "to answer/respond,' e.g., German: Er hat mir geantwortet; Latin: responderit mihi.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.