1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông lấy người phụ …

"Người đàn ông lấy người phụ nữ."

Translation:The man marries the woman.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RichieNguy1

Isn't this literally "the man takes the woman"? I would think cứơi is a better verb to use.

August 31, 2016

PeterBui

I think what Cao is trying to say is that this is a phrase.

So the 'writers' decided to include it.

August 3, 2017

Minhpc

We use "cưới" when we speak the evens which are happened around the wedding. We use "lấy" when we speak the man marry to the woman.

June 25, 2018

karenbell390

It is just to practice "lấy", and I have heard "lấy chồng" (take a husband) before when people ask me if I've married yet. The point isn't to get the most common phrase, it's to practice specific vocabulary and all the ways you can use that word. It's practicing through context

July 14, 2017

RobertWitt7

Lấy means marriage.. I think ill remember that . shouldn't be hard to think of ways to help remember.

May 22, 2018

StephenGre235262

I had more problems with the pronounciation of the speaker rather than lấy or cưới or whatsoever

August 4, 2017

Quocnails

Marriage = hon nhan...

Wedding = dam’ cuoi.

Take = lay’ something.. like the fork ,the plate, the chair . Duolingo use to take the woman,......( like) the woman is a toy to take ......... haaaaaaaaa .

August 28, 2018

rocha92

lol I literally just posted a comment saying that there are Vietnamese words that can mean more than one thing. Such is the case with Take and Marry (which also works in English).

December 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.