"μι"

Translation:mee

2 years ago

43 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is this pronounced "umee"?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

No!!! It is pronounced mee

There is an error with the sound

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

Okay. That was confusing me greatly lol.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I hope they'll fix it.

1 year ago

Hitoritana
Hitoritana

It's pronounced "mee" (mi). Like the english pronoun "me".
The "u" that you can hear at the beginning is just a slight audio error.

2 years ago

Zinthak

I think it's just an audio problem, report it.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to make sure that modern Greeks did not simply pronounce a little phantom vowel in front of M or anything like that.

2 years ago

ElGusso
ElGusso

"mi" is accepted, is that correct?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago

1 year ago

darkspinning

Why isn't "μ" accepted here? There are too many variations in the alphabet section at the moment. How are you supposed to know that the test wants "μι" and not just the letter?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I agree, the directions are really really unclear ! Here they ask you to type how the "μι" sound (name of this Greek letter) would be written in English, they don't ask for the letter.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I've mentioned as this is Beta and we are still testing the course there are things that will need editing.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

But it's still having this issue, and the course is not in beta any more. I know there are always still bugs, but it seems this one ought to have been fixed before taking it out of beta.

There are complaints about this on every letter so far. It frustrates new learners. :-/

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

As well as old ones. This entire unit should be reworked along the lines of the alphabet units in Hebrew, Ukrainian, and Russian. Quite honestly, I avoid coming back to Greek precisely because I know I will be wasting my time writing mee and hee.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I like the way it's introducing the letters; I haven't done Hebrew yet because it (imo) throws us in too quickly, so I'm having to learn the Hebrew letters from other sources.

But there should definitely be a way to skip the section for "review" time. I can see how it would be mind-numbing to someone who knows them already, and, frankly, once we get far enough into the tree I think it would be equally dull even for newbies to review letters we've been using regularly by that point.

(And obviously they need to fix the issue about whether to spell out the letter or not!)

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I agree that the introduction of the alphabet in Hebrew is quite shockingly fast. The speed here and in the Slavic languages is better. What I am not asked to do in any other language, though, is to write out some name of the letter as an English word. Indeed, in no other course have I been asked to write out the name of the letter in any way. Rather, the sound of the letter has been introduced through actual words, often quite useful ones. I have an absolute horror of having to remember to write hee instead of the letter chi, for instance. Indeed, I would not even call the chi sound H, any more than the Russian X is. Unfortunately, while I have been doing the little strengthening exercises every day, at least every other day it takes me right back to this alphabet lesson. When strengthening Polish, German, Danish, Portuguese, and Turkish, I have never been brought back to the first lesson anything like this often. Using a new alphabet might be a bit of a shock, but once you have it, you have it. I guarantee you that, if you finish this tree, you could not use Greek for a decade and you would still recognize the letters of the alphabet. My father had to learn them as part of a fraternity in the 1950s, though he never learned the Greek language, yet he could easily recognize the letters and their sounds in the 1980s, having not used them in decades. It is not something that students should be brought back to again and again, especially when things like the system of past tenses are dealt with so cursorily.

1 year ago

djmclain
djmclain

oh my god, did you complete every language tree on duoling?

7 months ago

unPlatypus

Oh, so you're supposed to call μTorrent "mi-torrent"?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Mi is the symbol letter for the nano unit, as km is the symbol for the kilometer unit. It would be like to call a kilometer a "kay-m".

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The symbol for the nano- unit is n, as in 1 nm, one nanometer. The symbol μ indicates the micro- unit, as in 1 μm, one micrometer or micron.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right!

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

10Q, that's very kool! It helps to learn with a little well placed humor as you did^

1 year ago

keunotor
keunotor

I think it's "Mu-Torrent" (in ancient greek μ is pronounced mu)

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

In modern Greek it is pronounced "mee" that's how it's taught in Greek schools.

10 months ago

ErikScienceBoy
ErikScienceBoy

So the letter (?) "μι" is pronounced "μ" or "mee"? That is like greek prononcuation of a greek letter or am I getting this wrong?

2 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

That's right! The analogue in English would be showing the letter m and the pronunciation/"translation" of em—or εμ!

2 years ago

ErikScienceBoy
ErikScienceBoy

Ok. Because I was quite confused. More common in dualingo would be having the English letter "m" and then I chose between a couple of Greek letters for the translation. In that way, I connect the new letters with English. Other exercises can be to imitate the sound of the letter by saying it out loud.

When I now start to connect the Greek letter with phonetical pronunciation I'm not really sure what I learn. Because "mee" is what I remember to write on the sound of one of the unfamiliar Greek letters. I don't think it's that much of use seems I already can hear that sound when the letter is shown. I almost feel like I'm ought to be a Greek speaker learning English letters. Does anyone feel me?

2 years ago

thanosisback

yes i think understand you. besically, the don't give neither the phonemes, nor the translation, rather they just give the name of the letter.

2 years ago

joeleskratos

no

2 years ago

Zoe1776

It is pronounced mee or mu? The translation said both when I hovered over it.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's mee just as in "meet". The voice is a bit blurry.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Mu is ancient Greek name, and Mee is modern Greek name of the letter.

1 year ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

The comment above clearly says "mee"

1 year ago

tavligrrl

this means 'don't' , doesn't it?

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

The particle μην means "don't"; before a voiced consonant, it becomes μη. I think that this is what you're thinking of. (In general, as I understand it, μην is the negative subjunctive particle, and is used for more than just imperatives.)

The word μι just means the letter μ ("mu"). :-)

1 year ago

ski508
ski508

Doesn't mi in greek also mean don't

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, to be exact "μη" means "don't", "do not", "not" and "non-". As it is very early in the course it is not being introduced as a word but as a letter of the alphabet and is spelled "μι".

9 months ago

Anagirl17

Please join my greek club the code is AZBZGN just go to clubs and press "Club code" and put in this code

5 months ago

CFEvans1

no greek keyboard

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

4 months ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

What does it actually mean?

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

It is the name of the letter μ, just as em is the name of the English letter m.

1 year ago

Anagirl17

This is letters from the alphabet I know I did not get that we were learning the letters until now

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.