"μι"

Translation:mee

August 31, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is this pronounced "umee"?


Theo_Matrakas

No!!! It is pronounced mee

There is an error with the sound


CAA15

Okay. That was confusing me greatly lol.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I hope they'll fix it.


Hitoritana

It's pronounced "mee" (mi). Like the english pronoun "me".
The "u" that you can hear at the beginning is just a slight audio error.


Zinthak

I think it's just an audio problem, report it.


Undina

Person two years later in the future here to say that it seems the audio problem is still here.


JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to make sure that modern Greeks did not simply pronounce a little phantom vowel in front of M or anything like that.


ElGusso

"mi" is accepted, is that correct?


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago


ErikScienceBoy

So the letter (?) "μι" is pronounced "μ" or "mee"? That is like greek prononcuation of a greek letter or am I getting this wrong?


wchargin

That's right! The analogue in English would be showing the letter m and the pronunciation/"translation" of em—or εμ!


ErikScienceBoy

Ok. Because I was quite confused. More common in dualingo would be having the English letter "m" and then I chose between a couple of Greek letters for the translation. In that way, I connect the new letters with English. Other exercises can be to imitate the sound of the letter by saying it out loud.

When I now start to connect the Greek letter with phonetical pronunciation I'm not really sure what I learn. Because "mee" is what I remember to write on the sound of one of the unfamiliar Greek letters. I don't think it's that much of use seems I already can hear that sound when the letter is shown. I almost feel like I'm ought to be a Greek speaker learning English letters. Does anyone feel me?


thanosisback

yes i think understand you. besically, the don't give neither the phonemes, nor the translation, rather they just give the name of the letter.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: mee
Greek keyboard, type: mi
'Μ'(uppercase)/'μ'(lowercase)
'Μυ/μι' Greek name
'Mee' English name


tavligrrl

this means 'don't' , doesn't it?


wchargin

The particle μην means "don't"; before a voiced consonant, it becomes μη. I think that this is what you're thinking of. (In general, as I understand it, μην is the negative subjunctive particle, and is used for more than just imperatives.)

The word μι just means the letter μ ("mu"). :-)


ski508

Doesn't mi in greek also mean don't


jaye16

Yes, to be exact "μη" means "don't", "do not", "not" and "non-". As it is very early in the course it is not being introduced as a word but as a letter of the alphabet and is spelled "μι".


Anagirl17

Please join my greek club the code is AZBZGN just go to clubs and press "Club code" and put in this code


CFEvans1

no greek keyboard


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Zoe1776

It is pronounced mee or mu? The translation said both when I hovered over it.


jaye16

It's mee just as in "meet". The voice is a bit blurry.


PERCE_NEIGE

Mu is ancient Greek name, and Mee is modern Greek name of the letter.


Mattenhall

The comment above clearly says "mee"


Neves.Gabriel

What does it actually mean?


wchargin

It is the name of the letter μ, just as em is the name of the English letter m.


Anagirl17

This is letters from the alphabet I know I did not get that we were learning the letters until now


smr1974

I can't type mee in Greek


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

comment/22040507

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Blunder9

Are you sure? The sound I heard was defenatly "m mee"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.