"μι"

Translation:mee

August 31, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is this pronounced "umee"?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No!!! It is pronounced mee

There is an error with the sound

August 31, 2016

CAA15

Okay. That was confusing me greatly lol.

September 14, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I hope they'll fix it.

January 31, 2017

Hitoritana

It's pronounced "mee" (mi). Like the english pronoun "me".
The "u" that you can hear at the beginning is just a slight audio error.

August 31, 2016

Zinthak

I think it's just an audio problem, report it.

August 31, 2016

Undina

Person two years later in the future here to say that it seems the audio problem is still here.

January 24, 2019

JamesTWils

Thanks, I just wanted to make sure that modern Greeks did not simply pronounce a little phantom vowel in front of M or anything like that.

August 31, 2016

ElGusso

"mi" is accepted, is that correct?

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago

November 15, 2016

darkspinning

Why isn't "μ" accepted here? There are too many variations in the alphabet section at the moment. How are you supposed to know that the test wants "μι" and not just the letter?

September 24, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I agree, the directions are really really unclear ! Here they ask you to type how the "μι" sound (name of this Greek letter) would be written in English, they don't ask for the letter.

January 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I've mentioned as this is Beta and we are still testing the course there are things that will need editing.

January 31, 2017

SariahLily

But it's still having this issue, and the course is not in beta any more. I know there are always still bugs, but it seems this one ought to have been fixed before taking it out of beta.

There are complaints about this on every letter so far. It frustrates new learners. :-/

May 2, 2017

JamesTWils

As well as old ones. This entire unit should be reworked along the lines of the alphabet units in Hebrew, Ukrainian, and Russian. Quite honestly, I avoid coming back to Greek precisely because I know I will be wasting my time writing mee and hee.

May 2, 2017

SariahLily

I like the way it's introducing the letters; I haven't done Hebrew yet because it (imo) throws us in too quickly, so I'm having to learn the Hebrew letters from other sources.

But there should definitely be a way to skip the section for "review" time. I can see how it would be mind-numbing to someone who knows them already, and, frankly, once we get far enough into the tree I think it would be equally dull even for newbies to review letters we've been using regularly by that point.

(And obviously they need to fix the issue about whether to spell out the letter or not!)

May 2, 2017

JamesTWils

I agree that the introduction of the alphabet in Hebrew is quite shockingly fast. The speed here and in the Slavic languages is better. What I am not asked to do in any other language, though, is to write out some name of the letter as an English word. Indeed, in no other course have I been asked to write out the name of the letter in any way. Rather, the sound of the letter has been introduced through actual words, often quite useful ones. I have an absolute horror of having to remember to write hee instead of the letter chi, for instance. Indeed, I would not even call the chi sound H, any more than the Russian X is. Unfortunately, while I have been doing the little strengthening exercises every day, at least every other day it takes me right back to this alphabet lesson. When strengthening Polish, German, Danish, Portuguese, and Turkish, I have never been brought back to the first lesson anything like this often. Using a new alphabet might be a bit of a shock, but once you have it, you have it. I guarantee you that, if you finish this tree, you could not use Greek for a decade and you would still recognize the letters of the alphabet. My father had to learn them as part of a fraternity in the 1950s, though he never learned the Greek language, yet he could easily recognize the letters and their sounds in the 1980s, having not used them in decades. It is not something that students should be brought back to again and again, especially when things like the system of past tenses are dealt with so cursorily.

May 3, 2017

djmclain

oh my god, did you complete every language tree on duoling?

February 20, 2018

unPlatypus

Oh, so you're supposed to call μTorrent "mi-torrent"?

October 6, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Mi is the symbol letter for the nano unit, as km is the symbol for the kilometer unit. It would be like to call a kilometer a "kay-m".

January 31, 2017

JamesTWils

The symbol for the nano- unit is n, as in 1 nm, one nanometer. The symbol μ indicates the micro- unit, as in 1 μm, one micrometer or micron.

March 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right!

March 26, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

10Q, that's very kool! It helps to learn with a little well placed humor as you did^

September 23, 2017

keunotor

I think it's "Mu-Torrent" (in ancient greek μ is pronounced mu)

December 18, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In modern Greek it is pronounced "mee" that's how it's taught in Greek schools.

December 18, 2017

ErikScienceBoy

So the letter (?) "μι" is pronounced "μ" or "mee"? That is like greek prononcuation of a greek letter or am I getting this wrong?

August 31, 2016

wchargin

That's right! The analogue in English would be showing the letter m and the pronunciation/"translation" of em—or εμ!

September 3, 2016

ErikScienceBoy

Ok. Because I was quite confused. More common in dualingo would be having the English letter "m" and then I chose between a couple of Greek letters for the translation. In that way, I connect the new letters with English. Other exercises can be to imitate the sound of the letter by saying it out loud.

When I now start to connect the Greek letter with phonetical pronunciation I'm not really sure what I learn. Because "mee" is what I remember to write on the sound of one of the unfamiliar Greek letters. I don't think it's that much of use seems I already can hear that sound when the letter is shown. I almost feel like I'm ought to be a Greek speaker learning English letters. Does anyone feel me?

September 3, 2016

thanosisback

yes i think understand you. besically, the don't give neither the phonemes, nor the translation, rather they just give the name of the letter.

October 3, 2016

joeleskratos

no

September 7, 2016

Zoe1776

It is pronounced mee or mu? The translation said both when I hovered over it.

December 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's mee just as in "meet". The voice is a bit blurry.

December 7, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Mu is ancient Greek name, and Mee is modern Greek name of the letter.

January 31, 2017

CodyORB

The comment above clearly says "mee"

December 6, 2016

tavligrrl

this means 'don't' , doesn't it?

February 21, 2017

wchargin

The particle μην means "don't"; before a voiced consonant, it becomes μη. I think that this is what you're thinking of. (In general, as I understand it, μην is the negative subjunctive particle, and is used for more than just imperatives.)

The word μι just means the letter μ ("mu"). :-)

February 21, 2017

ski508

Doesn't mi in greek also mean don't

January 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, to be exact "μη" means "don't", "do not", "not" and "non-". As it is very early in the course it is not being introduced as a word but as a letter of the alphabet and is spelled "μι".

January 17, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my greek club the code is AZBZGN just go to clubs and press "Club code" and put in this code

April 27, 2018

CFEvans1

no greek keyboard

June 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

June 2, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: mee
Greek keyboard, type: mi
'Μ'(uppercase)/'μ'(lowercase)
'Μυ/μι' Greek name
'Mee' English name

November 10, 2018

Neves.Gabriel

What does it actually mean?

March 22, 2017

wchargin

It is the name of the letter μ, just as em is the name of the English letter m.

March 26, 2017

JamesTWils

That is the pronunciation of the letter. When written, its name is M. If I see em, I would assume you are talking about a dash that takes up two spaces.

March 26, 2017

wchargin

In fact, em is the name of the letter m. Definitions for em, n in major dictionaries:

  • OED: "The name of the letter M."
  • Merriam–Webster: "the letter m"
  • American Heritage Dictionary: "The letter m."
  • Dictionary.com: "the letter M, m."

Furthermore, it's a valid Scrabble word with the definition "THE LETTER M", in case that means anything to you. :-)

Wikipedia includes a table of letter names sourced from the OED.

As you note, it is also a unit in typography (the em), and an em dash (code point U+2014 —) is a type of dash whose width is one em. A typical space has width one third of an em, though this can vary.

March 26, 2017

Anagirl17

This is letters from the alphabet I know I did not get that we were learning the letters until now

April 27, 2018

smr1974

I can't type mee in Greek

January 5, 2019

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

comment/22040507

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

January 6, 2019

Blunder9

Are you sure? The sound I heard was defenatly "m mee"

January 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.