"η"

Translation:the

8/31/2016, 4:20:03 AM

37 Comments


josefrichter

not very clear what answer is expected here. would expect "i" to be accepted.

8/31/2016, 9:55:10 AM

JamesTWils

Of course, you are right. I always get a bit confused by Classical Greek.

8/31/2016, 1:04:05 PM

jaye16
Mod

Just hover your cursor over the gray dots below the word and you'll get the hints.

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago

11/15/2016, 12:03:29 PM

ToastNCookies

It's fun

6/29/2017, 3:02:35 AM

Julia555878

It only accepts "the".

8/7/2018, 12:17:13 PM

VaclavKlic

e not accepted

8/22/2018, 2:15:47 AM

jaye16
Mod

"η" is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet "eta' or "eeta" it is also the word "the" you can see this in the Tips& notes as well as the drop down hints.

See this for the whole alphabet as well as were to find the letters on the Greek keyboard. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Here are links to access the Greek keyboard and other advice.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

8/22/2018, 4:44:57 AM

CapitanCJ

H should be correct

1/4/2019, 12:18:20 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure what is expect in the exercise. If you had the Greek letter, as it would seem from the heading, and were asked to translate it it's possible the article "the" was expected as "Ηη" is one of the articles. Or you might have been expected to write one of the English words that sound like the Greek letter...ita, eeta, ee, etc.

I suggest you concentrate learning the ABCs through some of the resources available then go on to the other exercises which I assure you will be more satisfying.

Here is a link with other links to not only the alphabet but other resources to hhelp with the course.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

I particularly like this link for pronunciation: http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

Hope you find these helpful don't hesitate to ask if you have any other questions.

1/4/2019, 3:24:05 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.