"A fák mellett nagy folyókat lát János."

Translation:János sees large rivers next to the trees.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


KatyLovesFrench

Why wouldn't this order of words be correct, "Janos sees trees next to big rivers"?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Because in your sentence, you have the prepositional phrase "next to big rivers", but Hungarian does not talk about anything being next to rivers.

Instead, it has the postpositional phrase a fák mellett "next to the trees".

Also, the thing that János sees is big rivers: they are marked with the accusative ending -(a)t as they are the direct object. Your sentence makes him see trees instead (and misses the definite article "the").

August 31, 2016

Hulk014

Janos sees big trees along the river. - János nagy fákat lát a folyó mentén. This sounds better to me as a native speaker:)

September 3, 2016

Kathy979841

I cant also see why the order is wrong the other way round with beside at least in english. After all we should be making a good english translation

June 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.