"אתה שותֶה."

Translation:You are drinking.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


JanLna

Pronunciation, please!

January 5, 2019

jarrettph

Is אתה feminine or masculine?

August 31, 2016

zsoltihun

MASCULINE זכר

January 28, 2017

AlmogL

Masculine. אַתְּ is the feminine version.

August 31, 2016

jarrettph

Of course, thanks. I was confused with the verbs and thought shoteh was feminine for a second.

August 31, 2016

jarrettph

By the way how do you type vowels? I know you can't on mobile but is there a way on PC?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

On Windows up to 7, you can if you switch to Hebrew, press Caps Lock, and then shift+number gives you the nikkud. On later versions of Windows they changed it and now I don't know how it's done, but there's definitely a way to do it. In Mac there is still another way. But why bother?

August 31, 2016

jarrettph

Ok thanks. Just for disambiguation. Also I was curious. :)

August 31, 2016

Chenneby

Masculine

September 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.