1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שותֶה."

"אתה שותֶה."

Translation:You are drinking.

August 31, 2016

11 Comments


VimZeNevim

Pronunciation, please!


jarrettph

Is אתה feminine or masculine?


AlmogL

Masculine. אַתְּ is the feminine version.


jarrettph

Of course, thanks. I was confused with the verbs and thought shoteh was feminine for a second.


jarrettph

By the way how do you type vowels? I know you can't on mobile but is there a way on PC?


AlmogL

On Windows up to 7, you can if you switch to Hebrew, press Caps Lock, and then shift+number gives you the nikkud. On later versions of Windows they changed it and now I don't know how it's done, but there's definitely a way to do it. In Mac there is still another way. But why bother?


jarrettph

Ok thanks. Just for disambiguation. Also I was curious. :)


ahsanislam

why it is not " you drink "


CONDENSEDf

How do you know when ש is S or SH?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.