"a torch"

Translation:μία δάδα

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


ewwwitssteph

i think this question is a little unfair, considering the questions I had before this consisted of "translate κ ανανας" I answered "α δαδας"

September 14, 2016

AndrewArm

How do you know whether this is an Α or a μια? They translate δ δάδα as d torch

September 21, 2016

JamesTWils

Why can this not be ενας? Is that the masculine form and μια feminine?

August 31, 2016

Djenthallman
  • Ένας — masculine

  • Μία — feminine

  • Ένα — neuter

Δάδα is feminine, so it's μία.

August 31, 2016

NRPL123

Is it a torch like fire on a stick, or a flashlight? American torch or British torch? :)

October 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.