1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה בקבוקי יין יש לךָ?"

"כמה בקבוקי יין יש לךָ?"

Translation:How many bottles of wine do you have?

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


ShainaKirs

Is there a difference grammatically in Hebrew when writing bottles of wine or wine bottles?


AlmogL

You can write בקבוקי יין or בקבוקים של יין, it means the same thing, similar to "wine bottles" and "bottles of wine".


PerryJette1

Why isn't "How many wine bottles do you have?" accepted?


YoavLewy

Don't know. it should be accepted


brjaga

Maybe I'm missing something obvious, but why is there a י ať the end of בקבוק?


MattHaythem

It's the masculine plural marker. You use it instead of "-ים" on the first word (or non-final word) in a construct state.


JudithMett2

'Have you' is acceptable in English for 'do you have'

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.