"כמה בקבוקי יין יש לךָ?"

Translation:How many bottles of wine do you have?

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


ShainaKirs

Is there a difference grammatically in Hebrew when writing bottles of wine or wine bottles?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

You can write בקבוקי יין or בקבוקים של יין, it means the same thing, similar to "wine bottles" and "bottles of wine".

August 31, 2016

PerryJette1

Why isn't "How many wine bottles do you have?" accepted?

July 20, 2017

YoavLewy

Don't know. it should be accepted

August 17, 2017

brjaga

Maybe I'm missing something obvious, but why is there a י ať the end of בקבוק?

December 1, 2017

MattHaythem

It's the masculine plural marker. You use it instead of "-ים" on the first word (or non-final word) in a construct state.

July 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.