"Α ανανάς"

Translation:A pineapple

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Just like in Spanish.

September 1, 2016

jgierbo2

who says ananas for pineapple in Spanish?

December 16, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Indeed, also like in German. :)

September 6, 2016

Andrew-Macdonald

Take a look at this website:

http://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/pineapple

The word for pineapple in virtually every European language is "ananas" or something close to that. Even in Hindi it is "anaanaas" and in Arabic "ananas". Yeah, English is weird.

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, I do love that. Yes, I guess English is weird. :-)

October 2, 2016

Summer.Breeze

You're right. Also in Farsi (Persian). :P Nice website. I saved it.

October 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    with a few pinas

    January 26, 2017

NRPL123

    Is it the word A or just teaching us the capital letter alpha?

    September 5, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Just teaching the capital letter A. This is the very beginning so we gave the ABCs a bit of limelight.

    September 6, 2016

DilksDeutsch

    What is the sigma at the end for if it's not plural?

    September 7, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    It's not plural. Some Greek words end in sigma.

    September 7, 2016

DilksDeutsch

    Okay so it's just a common feature of words in the language? Thanks for the info :)

    September 7, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, you'll get used to it. There are others. Don't hesitate to come back for clarifications. We're happy to help.

    September 7, 2016

DilksDeutsch

    Really useful info to know for a beginner! Thanks!

    September 7, 2016

VagelisKostas

    All male singular adjectives and most male singular nouns end with a -ς. There are also female and neuter nouns (singular again) with a -ς ending but that is not as common. -ς is also used in feminine plural adjectives. Hopefuly you'll learn about these details as the course advances to more compex structures. Keep it up!

    October 2, 2016

Rae.F

    There are plenty of words in English that end with an "s" sound that aren't plural.

    September 21, 2016

DilksDeutsch

    That's very true actually! Guess it's just easy to forget that when it's you're so used to it! :)

    September 21, 2016

Synthpopalooza

    Reminds me of the brazilian portuguese word "abacaxi". I wonder if it's the same root.

    September 8, 2016

jeremyho93

    ανανας is also accepted. for those that cant type the other 'a' letter.

    September 28, 2016

Rae.F

    To type a vowel with an accent, hold down the key just to the right of L (which is ; on an American QWERTY keyboard) as though it's shift or ctrl, and then type the vowel.

    September 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It's a dead key. No need to hold it

      January 26, 2017

Lng52-._

      Italian = un ananas

      October 29, 2016

kazalas85

      The statement in Greek should be "ο ανανάς "

      April 2, 2017

Rae.F

      Not "a" as in the indefinite article. "A" as in "alpha" the letter.

      April 6, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.