1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Α ανανάς"

"Α ανανάς"

Translation:A pineapple

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Just like in Spanish.


jgierbo2

who says ananas for pineapple in Spanish?


Summer.Breeze

Indeed, also like in German. :)


Andrew-Macdonald

Take a look at this website:

http://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/pineapple

The word for pineapple in virtually every European language is "ananas" or something close to that. Even in Hindi it is "anaanaas" and in Arabic "ananas". Yeah, English is weird.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I do love that. Yes, I guess English is weird. :-)


Summer.Breeze

You're right. Also in Farsi (Persian). :P Nice website. I saved it.


[deactivated user]

    with a few pinas


NRPL123

    Is it the word A or just teaching us the capital letter alpha?


jaye16
    Mod

    Just teaching the capital letter A. This is the very beginning so we gave the ABCs a bit of limelight.


DilksDeutsch

    What is the sigma at the end for if it's not plural?


jaye16
    Mod

    It's not plural. Some Greek words end in sigma.


DilksDeutsch

    Okay so it's just a common feature of words in the language? Thanks for the info :)


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, you'll get used to it. There are others. Don't hesitate to come back for clarifications. We're happy to help.


DilksDeutsch

    Really useful info to know for a beginner! Thanks!


VagelisKostas

    All male singular adjectives and most male singular nouns end with a -ς. There are also female and neuter nouns (singular again) with a -ς ending but that is not as common. -ς is also used in feminine plural adjectives. Hopefuly you'll learn about these details as the course advances to more compex structures. Keep it up!


Rae.F

    There are plenty of words in English that end with an "s" sound that aren't plural.


DilksDeutsch

    That's very true actually! Guess it's just easy to forget that when it's you're so used to it! :)


Synthpopalooza

    Reminds me of the brazilian portuguese word "abacaxi". I wonder if it's the same root.


jeremyho93

    ανανας is also accepted. for those that cant type the other 'a' letter.


Rae.F

    To type a vowel with an accent, hold down the key just to the right of L (which is ; on an American QWERTY keyboard) as though it's shift or ctrl, and then type the vowel.


    [deactivated user]

      It's a dead key. No need to hold it


Lng52-._

      Italian = un ananas


kazalas85

      The statement in Greek should be "ο ανανάς "


Rae.F

      Not "a" as in the indefinite article. "A" as in "alpha" the letter.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.