1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many people are waiting by t…

"Many people are waiting by the bus, by the train, and by the tram, too."

Translation:A busznál, a vonatnál és a villamosnál is sok ember vár.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


_paranoia_

I'm getting better with word order, but still am sometimes uncertain. Is "sok ember a busznál, a vonatnál, és a villamosnál is vár" permissible here?


vvsey

The problem with your sentence is that it seems that the same group of people are waiting at all three locations. Grammatically correct but logically it is not.


Presetview

No, that sounds a bit awkward. This would be okay: "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatnál és a villamosnál is."


mizinamo

And "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatnál, és a villamosnál is." is now accepted :)


[deactivated user]

    Slight variation to this. How about this one? "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatál és IS a villamosnál."


RyagonIV

    No, is can only used as a postposition, directly after the word you're too-ing.


VojaJ.

    I used MEG instead of ÉS and it was not accepted. Can anyone explain why?


Krisbaudi

    I cannot grasp the meaning of the sentences. :-( Does it mean, that many people are waiting next to a special bus, a special train and a special tram too? Or are they waiting at the stations? (which would be more logic)


Morse864051

    Sok ember............ vár???


BaloghTams19

    Yes. Sok ember vár, de az emberek várnak. Not easy, I have to admit.


kmargittai

    Granted, it's a pretty awkward sentence in English. The implication is that the tram is an afterthought. (We wouldn't use "too" if they were all equal.) So I tried to write the tram as an afterthought. A busznal es a vonatnal sok ember var a villamosnal is. Where, specifically, did I go wrong? (If they were meant to be equal, I shouldn't have split up the locations with the subject/verb, for instance.)


holystrohsack

    the most stupid sentence so far

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.