"Many people are waiting by the bus, by the train, and by the tram, too."

Translation:A busznál, a vonatnál és a villamosnál is sok ember vár.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


_paranoia_

I'm getting better with word order, but still am sometimes uncertain. Is "sok ember a busznál, a vonatnál, és a villamosnál is vár" permissible here?

August 31, 2016

Presetview

No, that sounds a bit awkward. This would be okay: "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatnál és a villamosnál is."

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

And "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatnál, és a villamosnál is." is now accepted :)

September 3, 2016

onodyopod

Slight variation to this. How about this one? "Sok ember vár a busznál, a vonatál és IS a villamosnál."

November 1, 2016

RyagonIV

No, is can only used as a postposition, directly after the word you're too-ing.

October 13, 2017

vvsey

The problem with your sentence is that it seems that the same group of people are waiting at all three locations. Grammatically correct but logically it is not.

September 11, 2016

VojaJ.

I used MEG instead of ÉS and it was not accepted. Can anyone explain why?

October 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

I cannot grasp the meaning of the sentences. :-( Does it mean, that many people are waiting next to a special bus, a special train and a special tram too? Or are they waiting at the stations? (which would be more logic)

January 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.