"In the hotel there are ten washing machines."

Translation:בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


ShainaKirs

What is the נן in ישנן mean?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

The word יש can get a pronoun suffix: ישנו, ישנה, ישנם, ישנן, where ישנן = יש + הן. But it is optional.

August 31, 2016

Maayan309789

זה תקועעע

October 2, 2018

soraia.all

תודה

September 13, 2016

dserfaty

Would the following be incorrect? with יש upfront:

יש בבית המלון עשר מכונות כביסה

The correct answer is: בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה.

August 16, 2017

energyblow

The first is incorrect

May 13, 2019

hurricanechild

I was marked incorrect for putting the hotel at the end of the sentence, is it really that important?

September 16, 2017

energyblow

No, the sentence can be both בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה and יש עשר מגונות כביסה בבית המלון What us needed to be understood here is there are 2 parts to almost any sentence and you can switxh between them - #1 [בבית המלון] #2 [יש עשר מכונות כביסה] If you are on a level where you can determine the parts of every sentence I'd say you're on a pretty good level already

May 13, 2019

oyvei

In the right choice sentence, the word בית is missing

April 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.