1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "In the hotel there are ten w…

"In the hotel there are ten washing machines."

Translation:בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה.

August 31, 2016

12 Comments


oyvei

In the right choice sentence, the word בית is missing


Mimus18

Yes. I wonder if it’s an abbreviated way of saying hotel... or if it is an error. ????


ShainaKirs

What is the נן in ישנן mean?


AlmogL

The word יש can get a pronoun suffix: ישנו, ישנה, ישנם, ישנן, where ישנן = יש + הן. But it is optional.


dserfaty

Would the following be incorrect? with יש upfront:

יש בבית המלון עשר מכונות כביסה

The correct answer is: בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה.


energyblow

The first is incorrect


hurricanechild

I was marked incorrect for putting the hotel at the end of the sentence, is it really that important?


energyblow

No, the sentence can be both בבית המלון יש עשר מכונות כביסה and יש עשר מגונות כביסה בבית המלון What us needed to be understood here is there are 2 parts to almost any sentence and you can switxh between them - #1 [בבית המלון] #2 [יש עשר מכונות כביסה] If you are on a level where you can determine the parts of every sentence I'd say you're on a pretty good level already


lucialeah

It seem like this one is wrong


danny912421

What exactly is wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.