"Do you see English people or Hungarians?"

Translation:Angolokat vagy magyarokat látsz?

August 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel640094

Could "Látsz angolokat vagy magyarokat" work?


vvsey

It would work as a translation of a different sentence: "Do you see either/any English or Hungarian people?"


amadalena

Why? I don't understand the concept of word order in Hungarian.


vvsey

Because, in Hungarian, one of the most emphasized positions is in front of the verb (or predicate). In this sentence, the focus is clearly on the 'choice': "English people or Hungarians". So, in the Hungarian sentence, that will be in front of the verb:

Angolokat vagy magyarokat látsz?

Keep reading the comments sections, there is tons of explanation on the word order throughout this course.


Zsuzsi97194

would "angol embereket" sound right too? Like people in general rather than a couple of them


Gabor111594

Angol embereket látsz vagy magyarokat - why is this not accepted?


PandeXiongmao

Miért »Angol vagy magyar embereket látsz?» nem megfelel?


Patricia460976

How do I say this using polite form?


Rudolf978436

Can I see English or Hungarian people?- Láthatok angolokat vagy magyarokat?(Did you think of this?)


SkoepNoob

Why angolokat, and not angolokot since first vowel is an A

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.