"Do you see English people or Hungarians?"

Translation:Angolokat vagy magyarokat látsz?

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


Daniel640094

Could "Látsz angolokat vagy magyarokat" work?

August 31, 2016

vvsey

It would work as a translation of a different sentence: "Do you see either/any English or Hungarian people?"

September 11, 2016

amadalena

Why? I don't understand the concept of word order in Hungarian.

October 5, 2016

vvsey

Because, in Hungarian, one of the most emphasized positions is in front of the verb (or predicate). In this sentence, the focus is clearly on the 'choice': "English people or Hungarians". So, in the Hungarian sentence, that will be in front of the verb:

Angolokat vagy magyarokat látsz?

Keep reading the comments sections, there is tons of explanation on the word order throughout this course.

October 5, 2016

PandeXiongmao

Miért »Angol vagy magyar embereket látsz?» nem megfelel?

May 26, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

would "angol embereket" sound right too? Like people in general rather than a couple of them

October 20, 2017

Patricia460976

How do I say this using polite form?

April 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.