"Nem mi énekelünk, hanem ők."

Translation:It is not us singing, but them.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

I think it would be better English to say : we are not singing but they are.


Daniel640094

Why not, "It is not us who are singing, but them"?


JereArmen

It should be an acceptable alternative. Their translation is ungrammatical English anyway. But maybe they are being fussy about using "who"? The translation should be something like: We are not singing but they are.


magwillumsen

Would "We don't sing, but they do." be correct too?


vvsey

Not sure. It sounds like "Mi nem énekelünk, de ők igen."
Maybe without the "but"? - "We don't sing - they do".
??


weitzhandler

I got wrong answer on We are not singing but they are, is this correct?


bence.timon

Miért 'us' és 'them'? Azok tárgy esetben vannak, nemde? Az angol mondatot valószínűleg én így fordítottam volna: "Nem minket énekel, hanem őket." Még ha ennek értelme nem is lenne. Főleg mert ki énekli, ha 'It' azaz semleges nem van az elején. Tehát ezt a példa mondadot egyáltalán nem értem.


Patricia460976

Wow, I feel like I have not learned a thing.


-BigWayne19-

------- bence sounds just as confused as we are . . .

btw, i prefer, "we're not singing, they are... " . . .

Big 2 may 18


MrtonPolgr

Azért, mert az angolban nincs ilyen, hogy "tárgyeset". Azt mondják, hogy "It's me", nem azt, hogy "It's I", ugyanúgy, ahogy a mémben "me and the boys" van, nem "I and the boys". Nem tárgy - csak külső nézőpont.


nulbyte

As a short sentence, "It's me" works. As a short reply, "me and the boys" works. As parts of longer sentences, this varies with how those fragments qre employed. When the referents are objects, they work; as subjects, they do not. "It is us who/that sing..." does not work in English. I understand the translation is trying to emphasize that there is a comparison being made in Hungarian, but the translation is overcorrected. The English "we don't sing, but they do" is good enough.


douglasDan354296

I think it is correct to say "We are not singing, but they"


Judit294350

This is not valid English.


douglasDan354296

Yes it is. They is the subject of the understood clause, "they are singing." On the other hand "... but them." is improper.


nulbyte

"...but they are." You need a verb after they.


JohnWeber786406

Okay - here is an observation.

Nem mi énekelunk, hanem ők. Mi is after nem because Mi is the focus of the sentence - Not "we", but "them".

whereas

Mi nem énekelunk, hanem beszélunk. The verb is after nem because that's what's being compared. We are not singing, but speaking.


FheWIYzE

Admin: "It is not us who sing, but them", should be accepted!


-BigWayne19-

Daniel640094 16 Why not, "It is not us who are singing, but them"?

5ReplyGive Lingot•2 years ago


Patricia460976

It is not WE who are singing, but THEY (who are). Note the use of "we" and "they" instead of "us" and "them."


douglasDan354296

Patricia, you are exactly right. Nice to find someone else who knows English grammar.


-BigWayne19-

-------- give it up, patricia. the use of the nominative, after the verb "to be", went away - in your infancy . . .

Big 20 dec 18


clairelanc3

It's a pity that so many people speak a nob-grammatical language.


mizinamo

Yes, like using "you" for one person instead of the proper "thou", or saying "he gives" instead of the proper "he giveth".

(I assume you would never be caught dead doing any of that?)


JereArmen

"It is not we who are singing, but them" is an acceptable translation whose model has been used for other sentences and should be accepted here.


Eva492524

Very strange sentence. It seems wrong to me that all is plural but only the form of to be is in Singular


MrtonPolgr

the form of "to be" belongs to "it", the same way as "it's me" isn't "it am I" or whatever

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.