1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik hoznak virágot?"

"Kik hoznak virágot?"

Translation:Who bring flowers?

August 31, 2016

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Kathy979841

Who brought flowers if it is past tense

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Sure, but hoznak is present tense.

And I think they're trying to use a plural verb form "bring" there, but it sounds unnatural to me - "Who brings flowers?" or "Who is bringing flowers?" is what I would say, even if the answer may be "John and Susie" (i.e. multiple people).

The closest I would get to an explicit plural question would be "Who all is bringing flowers?" with "who all", but even then, I would use a singular verb.

(Similarly in German, for what it's worth: Wer bringt alles Blumen?)

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.