"Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:How are you?

2 years ago

38 Comments


Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Maybe it is mentioned in Tips And Notes, but I didn't see it before, so if you have a question: "What a strange sign is used instead of a question mark?", the answer is that Greek doesn't use ?, it uses ; instead.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, what looks like a semi colon is the Gr. question mark.

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Oh, okay. I reported it a few times because I thought it was a mistake, sorry.

2 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Make it a habit to never report mistakes unless you know it is wrong, false reports are very annoying to course maintainers.

1 year ago

Isbjoern0815

I reported this 'error' too, once, and apologize. It really took me a long time to find out that you have all this grammar information for every unit that you are supposed to read before you start - which apparently is only in the browser version, not in Android (or attached least I wasn't able to find it). So now I do every new unit in the browser first. But it should really be mentioned in the app that there is additional info in the browser version only. Guess that is a report to Duo rather than the course team - which I would like to address a massive 'thank you' for all your hard work to.

6 months ago

apetico
apetico

agree about the massive thank you ...all the thought put into this and the great moderators make the course really interesting

1 month ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

A couple questions: (1) what does one usually answer when asked this (since it literally means "what are you doing?") (2) One can also ask "Πώς είσαι;" right? (3) which is more commonly heard (""Τι κάνεις;" or "Πώς είσαι;")?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Usually, you'd answer: καλά και εσύ Which comes out: kala ki si.. It's the same in English. "How are you?" Fine and you.'

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

We usually say "καλά, εσύ;" (without και). Instead of "καλά", you may also use "μια χαρά" (pronounced: μñά χαρά, where ñ is pronounced as in Spanish), which literally means "a joy". Both are often used.

I think that "Πώς είσαι;" is less often used than "Τι κάνεις;" and has a slightly narrower meaning, implying that the person who asks wants to learn specifically about the other one's health. For example, when someone is ill and you want to know how he is, you ask "Πώς είσαι;", not "Τι κάνεις;"

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ, teopap. You second little paragraph of explanation is especially helpful for understanding a subtle difference in usage.

2 years ago

jettagma

I agree with RaleighStarbuck. Your second paragraph answered my question about which phrase to use.

1 year ago

amelietobien

the speaker puts the stress on the second syllable, κανείς, which is quite confusing.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, this has been reported and will be improved. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

2 years ago

Atena_Ileana
Atena_Ileana

Unfortunately, the stress is still on the second syllable (06.06.2017).

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The TTS is all done at one time. AS soon as Duo is able they will make the adjustments but they can't do it one at a time. You may want to send a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

1 year ago

amelietobien

oh i am sorry, thank you

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

No, problem, all input and comments are welcome. And whenever we have the option to edit we do however, the audio is out of our hands. there are some other sites with audio. This thread has a lot (really a lot) of links for grammar etc and some have good podcasts. Just look over those many blue links. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17508810

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's not correct. We've reported it and it will be either edited or removed to avoid confusion. Thank you for letting us know.

2 years ago

catycata

I understand that "Τι κάνεις;" means "how are you doing" but in the translation is not clear that Τι it self-translates to "how" and "κάνεις" is the conjugated verb "do" for you. Anyway, in my way to figure it out, I found this page (that may have been mentioned before) very helpful with verb conjugations in general (and actually for several languages) http://cooljugator.com/gr

1 year ago

jettagma

What is the difference between Τι κάνεις and Πώς είστε which I am saw for How are you?

1 year ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

Τι κάνεις is in singular form (addressing 1 person). In plural it is Τι κάνετε. Πώς είστε is in plural (addressing more than one person, or 1 person you need to show politeness to - a stranger, an elderly person, someone with authority). In singular it is Πώς είσαι.

1 year ago

jettagma

Thank you. I am still learning plurals. Looks like I still have some learning to do!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is κάνεις pronounced stress-initially in isolation but finally in rapid speech?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

@AnCatDubh It might depend on the rest of the sentence the preceding and following words. But it's not the usual way.

2 years ago

ander.gd

How are you supposed to answer this question without any knowledge of Greek? No tips were shown...

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows the following in the drop down hints: How are you? How are you doing? What are you doing

Which I also see in the sentence above.

As you can see from the comments on this page this is the first time we have been informed that there were no hints. We will try to get to the bottom of this but it would help if you told us where you had this exercise.

Was it on the web, Android or iOS and which exercise it was in: Strengthen skills e.g?

1 year ago

ander.gd

I'm in the Android app, latest version, the first question of the lesson, the first time I see this word; that's why I said it

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is understandable. We have no control over what is chosen on the Android but we do report these errors. Thank you for the notification.

1 year ago

DouglasMcD

I put "how do you do" which was rejected; is that too far off from "how are you"?

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

How do you do. is a polite greeting that you can use when first introduced to someone. The reply would be "How do you do." Yes, exactly the same!

It is not a question at all and is only used the first time you meet someone.

It is very formal and not really used much anymore.

11 months ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

I suggest that "How do you do?" be added as a possible translation. Or am I wrong?

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

"How do you do?" is the standard greeting for the very first time and only that one time that you meet someone. You would never use it after that for that person. It does not ask how one is and does not receive a reply as to how someone is. The reply to "How do you do?" is "how do you do?" or "Happy to meet you."

These are old formal forms of greeting now nearly out of use. So, no "How do you do?" is not correct here.

Please note that this is the second time I am posting this. See the comment right above yours.

References: www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitions › how-do-you-do www.bbc.co.uk › Home › Grammar, Vocabulary & Pronunciation "How do you do?" vs "How are you?" - Common Mistakes and ... https://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/howdoyoudovshowareyou.html etc,etc....

9 months ago

salvatore963263

"How do you do?" is correct as well, in my opinion

5 days ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Please read my comments just above yours and further down this page as to why "How do you do." is not used here. As a native Eng. speaker, half century English teacher I have not used this expression 10 times in my whole life...and that was many years ago.

5 days ago

2cWL7z1j

How do you do should be accepted isn’t?

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

NO, see the comment above yours to check out why it isn't accepted. It does not mean "How are you.'' It means "Pleased to meet you." or other greeting when you first meet someone....SEE ABOVE

AND: Do you really answer "How do you do?" with "How do you do ... https://english.stackexchange.com/.../do-you-really-answer-how-do-you-do-with-how-d...

AND: 23 Answers - What is the correct response to the question 'How do ... https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-correct-response-to-the-question-How-do-you-do-. How to reply to 'How do you do?' - YouTube

AND: Video for how do you do meaning and reply▶ 0:18 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T0FY-h_3mNo

AND: How-do-you-do dictionary definition | how-do-you-do ... - YourDictionary www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitions › how-do-you-do

AND many other references.

Please believe me. I'm a native English speaker with many, many years teaching English.

9 months ago

ReneeKarak1

I want to place an accent, but I can't seem to find it. I tried to use the English apostrophe but it was still recognized as a mistake.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

If you're using a physical keyboard, try pressing the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon ";" is on a US keyboard), then the vowel key.

If you're using an onscreen keyboard on a mobile device, try long-pressing the vowel letter.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.