1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι κάνεις;"

"Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:How are you?

August 31, 2016

42 Comments


Djenthallman

Maybe it is mentioned in Tips And Notes, but I didn't see it before, so if you have a question: "What a strange sign is used instead of a question mark?", the answer is that Greek doesn't use ?, it uses ; instead.


lucaszchu

Thank you, i am glad to have opened this comment, always found something useful. I don't why they don't have a comment section on iOS. I am using my Android phone specifically for this function.


RaleighStarbuck

A couple questions: (1) what does one usually answer when asked this (since it literally means "what are you doing?") (2) One can also ask "Πώς είσαι;" right? (3) which is more commonly heard (""Τι κάνεις;" or "Πώς είσαι;")?


jaye16
Mod

Usually, you'd answer: καλά και εσύ Which comes out: kala ki si.. It's the same in English. "How are you?" Fine and you.'


teopap2

We usually say "καλά, εσύ;" (without και). Instead of "καλά", you may also use "μια χαρά" (pronounced: μñά χαρά, where ñ is pronounced as in Spanish), which literally means "a joy". Both are often used.

I think that "Πώς είσαι;" is less often used than "Τι κάνεις;" and has a slightly narrower meaning, implying that the person who asks wants to learn specifically about the other one's health. For example, when someone is ill and you want to know how he is, you ask "Πώς είσαι;", not "Τι κάνεις;"


RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ, teopap. You second little paragraph of explanation is especially helpful for understanding a subtle difference in usage.


amelietobien

the speaker puts the stress on the second syllable, κανείς, which is quite confusing.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, this has been reported and will be improved. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


jettagma

What is the difference between Τι κάνεις and Πώς είστε which I am saw for How are you?


YPSILONZ

Τι κάνεις is in singular form (addressing 1 person). In plural it is Τι κάνετε. Πώς είστε is in plural (addressing more than one person, or 1 person you need to show politeness to - a stranger, an elderly person, someone with authority). In singular it is Πώς είσαι.


MatthewMcC545899

Would "What are you up to?" or "What's up?" be valid translations?


jaye16
Mod

We already have "what's up?" but I'm adding "what are you up to?''. We don't usually use a lot of slang but these have become so prevalent that they can be considered standard.


ander.gd

How are you supposed to answer this question without any knowledge of Greek? No tips were shown...


jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows the following in the drop down hints: How are you? How are you doing? What are you doing

Which I also see in the sentence above.

As you can see from the comments on this page this is the first time we have been informed that there were no hints. We will try to get to the bottom of this but it would help if you told us where you had this exercise.

Was it on the web, Android or iOS and which exercise it was in: Strengthen skills e.g?


ander.gd

I'm in the Android app, latest version, the first question of the lesson, the first time I see this word; that's why I said it


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is understandable. We have no control over what is chosen on the Android but we do report these errors. Thank you for the notification.


DouglasMcD

I put "how do you do" which was rejected; is that too far off from "how are you"?


jaye16
Mod

How do you do. is a polite greeting that you can use when first introduced to someone. The reply would be "How do you do." Yes, exactly the same!

It is not a question at all and is only used the first time you meet someone.

It is very formal and not really used much anymore.


AndersBorje

I suggest that "How do you do?" be added as a possible translation. Or am I wrong?


jaye16
Mod

"How do you do?" is the standard greeting for the very first time and only that one time that you meet someone. You would never use it after that for that person. It does not ask how one is and does not receive a reply as to how someone is. The reply to "How do you do?" is "how do you do?" or "Happy to meet you."

These are old formal forms of greeting now nearly out of use. So, no "How do you do?" is not correct here.

Please note that this is the second time I am posting this. See the comment right above yours.

References: www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitions › how-do-you-do www.bbc.co.uk › Home › Grammar, Vocabulary & Pronunciation "How do you do?" vs "How are you?" - Common Mistakes and ... https://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/howdoyoudovshowareyou.html etc,etc....


salvatore963263

"How do you do?" is correct as well, in my opinion


jaye16
Mod

Please read my three comments on this page as to why "How do you do." is not used here. As a native Eng. speaker, half-century English teacher I have not used this expression 10 times in my whole life...and that was many years ago.

In addition, "How do you do?" is not enquiring about your health but is a fixed expression used the first time you meet someone...and then never again with that person.


ErlendBron

"How do you do" was not accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Please see my three comments, made a year ago, on this page about the use of "How do you do?"


Kristina_2020

this is a new lesson for me so I used hover... and when I did it said "how are you doing?" but the correct answer in actually "how are you?"!!! am I the only one who finds it strange? (they accept "how are you doing" but the correct answer is "how are you")


jaye16
Mod

I just checked "Hover" and I see at the top

"How are you?" and below that "How are you doing?"

Either of these are accepted as correct so there must have been some error in what you wrote.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. -My answer should be accepted.

This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


MatthewMcC545899

Would "what are you up to" be a valid translation?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's one of the accepted translations. Please read the other comments on the page before posting. This has already been asked and answered,


LuizaHistorian

Do people in Greece use (no Greek keyboard exactly now) 'ti káneis;' coloquially? I read the comments but it's not very clear to me Besides, 'ti kanete' is also used? I've seen this variation somewhere, but is it way more formal? Or also used?


LuizaHistorian

I ask because I am Brazilian and we have plenty of regional variations as well; 'how are you?' is 'como vai?', which literally means 'how do you go?' (in my region, 'como tais?', a short form of literal 'how are you?' is also used), but people also use 'tudo bom?' coloquially, which is kind of 'all is well?' - and it can be even said as part of a greeting, not really caring about the answer, when we say 'oi, tudo bom?' (hihowareyou?) when you like, meet someone in the street


jaye16
Mod

"Τι κάνεις" is very often used.

"Τι κάνετε" is the plural form but also the formal/polite formal for one person or more than one.

See here for how to get the Greek keyboard and much more help

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent, and more help.

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.