"Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:How are you?

August 31, 2016

40 Comments


Djenthallman

Maybe it is mentioned in Tips And Notes, but I didn't see it before, so if you have a question: "What a strange sign is used instead of a question mark?", the answer is that Greek doesn't use ?, it uses ; instead.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, what looks like a semi colon is the Gr. question mark.

August 31, 2016

Zerr_

Oh, okay. I reported it a few times because I thought it was a mistake, sorry.

September 1, 2016

Mortenll

Make it a habit to never report mistakes unless you know it is wrong, false reports are very annoying to course maintainers.

July 18, 2017

Isbjoern0815

I reported this 'error' too, once, and apologize. It really took me a long time to find out that you have all this grammar information for every unit that you are supposed to read before you start - which apparently is only in the browser version, not in Android (or attached least I wasn't able to find it). So now I do every new unit in the browser first. But it should really be mentioned in the app that there is additional info in the browser version only. Guess that is a report to Duo rather than the course team - which I would like to address a massive 'thank you' for all your hard work to.

March 22, 2018

apetico

agree about the massive thank you ...all the thought put into this and the great moderators make the course really interesting

August 28, 2018

lucaszchu

Thank you, i am glad to have opened this comment, always found something useful. I don't why they don't have a comment section on iOS. I am using my Android phone specifically for this function.

December 8, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

A couple questions: (1) what does one usually answer when asked this (since it literally means "what are you doing?") (2) One can also ask "Πώς είσαι;" right? (3) which is more commonly heard (""Τι κάνεις;" or "Πώς είσαι;")?

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Usually, you'd answer: καλά και εσύ Which comes out: kala ki si.. It's the same in English. "How are you?" Fine and you.'

September 5, 2016

teopap2

We usually say "καλά, εσύ;" (without και). Instead of "καλά", you may also use "μια χαρά" (pronounced: μñά χαρά, where ñ is pronounced as in Spanish), which literally means "a joy". Both are often used.

I think that "Πώς είσαι;" is less often used than "Τι κάνεις;" and has a slightly narrower meaning, implying that the person who asks wants to learn specifically about the other one's health. For example, when someone is ill and you want to know how he is, you ask "Πώς είσαι;", not "Τι κάνεις;"

September 20, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ, teopap. You second little paragraph of explanation is especially helpful for understanding a subtle difference in usage.

September 20, 2016

jettagma

I agree with RaleighStarbuck. Your second paragraph answered my question about which phrase to use.

April 29, 2017

Cohenittai

OMG, Χαρά is joy? It means "❤❤❤❤" in Hebrew :o

July 20, 2017

amelietobien

the speaker puts the stress on the second syllable, κανείς, which is quite confusing.

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, this has been reported and will be improved. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

September 18, 2016

Atena_Ileana

Unfortunately, the stress is still on the second syllable (06.06.2017).

June 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The TTS is all done at one time. AS soon as Duo is able they will make the adjustments but they can't do it one at a time. You may want to send a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

June 6, 2017

amelietobien

oh i am sorry, thank you

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, problem, all input and comments are welcome. And whenever we have the option to edit we do however, the audio is out of our hands. there are some other sites with audio. This thread has a lot (really a lot) of links for grammar etc and some have good podcasts. Just look over those many blue links. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17508810

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's not correct. We've reported it and it will be either edited or removed to avoid confusion. Thank you for letting us know.

September 20, 2016

catycata

I understand that "Τι κάνεις;" means "how are you doing" but in the translation is not clear that Τι it self-translates to "how" and "κάνεις" is the conjugated verb "do" for you. Anyway, in my way to figure it out, I found this page (that may have been mentioned before) very helpful with verb conjugations in general (and actually for several languages) http://cooljugator.com/gr

May 18, 2017

jettagma

What is the difference between Τι κάνεις and Πώς είστε which I am saw for How are you?

April 9, 2017

YPSILONZ

Τι κάνεις is in singular form (addressing 1 person). In plural it is Τι κάνετε. Πώς είστε is in plural (addressing more than one person, or 1 person you need to show politeness to - a stranger, an elderly person, someone with authority). In singular it is Πώς είσαι.

April 28, 2017

jettagma

Thank you. I am still learning plurals. Looks like I still have some learning to do!

April 29, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why is κάνεις pronounced stress-initially in isolation but finally in rapid speech?

September 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

@AnCatDubh It might depend on the rest of the sentence the preceding and following words. But it's not the usual way.

September 5, 2016

ander.gd

How are you supposed to answer this question without any knowledge of Greek? No tips were shown...

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows the following in the drop down hints: How are you? How are you doing? What are you doing

Which I also see in the sentence above.

As you can see from the comments on this page this is the first time we have been informed that there were no hints. We will try to get to the bottom of this but it would help if you told us where you had this exercise.

Was it on the web, Android or iOS and which exercise it was in: Strengthen skills e.g?

June 2, 2017

ander.gd

I'm in the Android app, latest version, the first question of the lesson, the first time I see this word; that's why I said it

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is understandable. We have no control over what is chosen on the Android but we do report these errors. Thank you for the notification.

June 2, 2017

DouglasMcD

I put "how do you do" which was rejected; is that too far off from "how are you"?

November 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

How do you do. is a polite greeting that you can use when first introduced to someone. The reply would be "How do you do." Yes, exactly the same!

It is not a question at all and is only used the first time you meet someone.

It is very formal and not really used much anymore.

November 1, 2017

AndersBorje

I suggest that "How do you do?" be added as a possible translation. Or am I wrong?

December 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"How do you do?" is the standard greeting for the very first time and only that one time that you meet someone. You would never use it after that for that person. It does not ask how one is and does not receive a reply as to how someone is. The reply to "How do you do?" is "how do you do?" or "Happy to meet you."

These are old formal forms of greeting now nearly out of use. So, no "How do you do?" is not correct here.

Please note that this is the second time I am posting this. See the comment right above yours.

References: www.yourdictionary.com › Dictionary Definitions › how-do-you-do www.bbc.co.uk › Home › Grammar, Vocabulary & Pronunciation "How do you do?" vs "How are you?" - Common Mistakes and ... https://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/howdoyoudovshowareyou.html etc,etc....

December 27, 2017

salvatore963263

"How do you do?" is correct as well, in my opinion

October 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Please read my comments just above yours and further down this page as to why "How do you do." is not used here. As a native Eng. speaker, half century English teacher I have not used this expression 10 times in my whole life...and that was many years ago.

October 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why was Τι κάνεις; wrong one time as it said the correct one was Τί κάνεισ; but the next time I put Τί κάνεισ; and it said it was incorrect and should be Τι κάνεις; ? Is this a bug? and which should it be?

    November 20, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    The correct spelling is "Τι κάνεις" with the special ς that is only used at the end of a word.

    If you were shown the incorrect (usually marked typo) version Τι κάνεισ please send us a screenshot. I've never seen that happen before.

    Remember: κάνεις is the correct one.

    November 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Hello, I didn't make myself clear, it's the Τι or Τί that was different? The Τί κάνεισ; was my typo :-(

      November 20, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      Whoops, didn't notice that, sorry.

      The only correct version of τι is without the accent.

      However, Duo never rejects an answer due to missing or incorrect use of accents, punctuation, capitals etc. So, again we could use a screenshot. (The only thing that would cause an issue might be an apostrophe which might change the meaning of a word).

      I have now viewed each use of the word τι and those that had an accent also had the word without the accent as an alternative. Which means that your answer with and without the accent would have been accepted.

      Again I'm leaning towards some other error. One common error that is hard to detect is to use a letter from the wrong alphabet. That is when you start to type, realize you have the wrong keyboard you switich keyboards but might not have erased the "T" e.g. The use of screenshots has brought up many of these cases.

      November 20, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.