"Thirty musicians are playing the violin here."

Translation:Itt harminc zenész hegedül.

August 31, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bilegdembe

Different words for playing a game and playing a musical instrument? I forgot the other word :/


mizinamo

játszik is playing just for having fun.

Also hegedül is not "play" as such; it specifically means "play the violin". It's formed from hegedű "violin" and so "Thirty musicians are 'violinning' here" would be a more literal (and less natural) translation.


vvsey

But you can also involve some playing in Hungarian: "Her violin playing is perfect" - "Az ő hegedűjátéka tökéletes."
Not sure about "violin playing" though. Is it how it is said in English?


jsiehler

Yes, that's right, and likewise piano playing, flute playing, and so on. We'd say "drumming" rather than drum playing but then that's pretty much the same as dobolás I guess.


Liggliluff

Here's an interesting thing; in Swedish, we have different words for playing without a goal (like children) and playing with a goal.

Without a goal is "leka", which children does when there's usually no rules, no defined right way to do things, and physical games without judges like hide-and-seek.

With a goal is "spela", which includes board/card/video games, sports, as well as instruments.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.