"A hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house!"

Translation:A ház fölött száz óvónő repül!

August 31, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Istorik1129

You just can't keep those Hungarian kindergarten teachers on the ground.


JMaxGlobal

Good to be back at the Hungarian Surrealist Institute of Language Studies. (Magyar Szürrealista Nyelvezet Intézmény.)


Rka46820

I sure will remember those kindergarten teachers if nothing else (hope not!) when I'm done with my Duolingo Hungarian language tree... ^^


Bilegdembe

Adding "on brooms" would be superb ! haha


hungwas88

can I keep the same word order as it is in English ?


neilpacula

This is a funny sentence though


1158534388

Azt a látványt szívesen megörökíteném!


chip284801

what's the difference between fölött and felett?


JMaxGlobal

Good question for HAPS: Hungarian Airborne Pedagogical Society.


gxa000

Apparently "felett" is not accepted instead of "fölött" at this point. I reported it, let's hope that it will be changed.


Buf285536

Felett is still there as the right answer. Please change.


Jrgullick1

Love me some flying kindergarten teachers.


Nicola357618

Look ! There they go again..Fantastic!!


dervlaofla

'Egy száz' can't work here?


dervlaofla

'egy száz óvónő a ház fölött repül' is wrong?


jzsuzsi

I think you want to translate "one hundred" word by word. No need for egyszáz, just use száz instead.

a hundred = száz

one hundred = száz

"egyszáz" (written as one word) exists, but AFAIK it is used when filling out checks (to make sure it is not 200 or 300). In speech, or with counting óvónő-s, it is száz.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.