"α"

Translation:a

August 31, 2016

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotCiro

First language course in Duolingo ever which really teaches the alphabet!


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For instructions on how to easily find the Greek letters on your new keyboard check out the Tips & Notes from the ABC skill.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


AdaezeEnebeli

I know right!!!!!!


csvicc

I was so excited about this course that I'm kinda crying :')


jaye16

I hope it lives up to your expectations. We're really trying. Any questions just ask.


Nora5200

Same here! My next goal as a language learner is to learn another alphabet, Greek is probably going to be easy since it's similar to the Russian one :)


OliverBens1

How many alphabets do you know now?


Ice-Kagen

Me too. It's finally here, yeah :')


Josphine731150

Why don't they accept "αλφα" if they ask me to write what I "hear"?!


ukahhoi

Can't agree more!!


Liebert_

the famous letter used in physical formulas.


PERCE_NEIGE

Alpha male, alpha angles, what else? I forgot.


Deyan161

One of the few I can remember from school maths!


TseDanylo

My first sentence in Greek XD


French_Bunny

αλφαβητικά alphabetically


PERCE_NEIGE

First letter, rather.


afoxley

Very appropriate to begin with alpha! Looking forward to getting the mobile version as well. Any ideas when that will be available? And many thanks for the team getting this off the ground. Very exciting.


jaye16

Thank you and best of luck to you. Please check the Tips & Notes on many of the units and the Forums created for this course : >>https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936


jaye16

The letters in Greek have names e.g. Αα is άλφα = alpha/alfa, Ββ Βετα which is pronounced VEETA etc.

See here for further information on the use of Duo, the alphabet and other Resources for Modern Greek learning:

Resources for the use of Duo and Modern Greek... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507<

The Greek Alphabet:
comment/22424028
<

Hints on learning the alphabet: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

These are a few we find easy to install and to use. If you have others please share them with the community. If you encounter problems let us know so we can inform others.

Windows: Click here-> includes screen shots Click here-> windows keyboard

Click here->wikihow

Click here->exchange

Mac:

Click here->wikihow

Check out the other comments on this page.m/topic/936HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD These are a few we find easy to install and to use. If you have others please share them with the community. If you encounter problems let us know so we can inform others.

Windows: Click here-> includes screen shots Click here-> windows keyboard

Click here->wikihow

Click here->exchange

Mac:

Click here->wikihow

Check out the other comments on this page.


LaurenKimani

im so excited that you have greek, i have wanted to learn greek for so long!!!!!!!


chin_musique

I was really looking forward to the Greek track on Duolingo! lets take it to the stable version!


BobMallord

Does anyone know how I can quick change from one font to another on Windows 10?. And, does anyone have a good suggestion for fonts to use for the Greek alphabet?


Ifphigenia

It is not difficult to set up hotkeys to enable quick and easy switching between languages but it is fiddly. Don't be put off by the number of steps it is actually a 5 minute job and considerably less daunting than it looks, I have merely given every single step to make it simpler to do.

To change quickly from one font to another enable hotkeys for each language. In Windows 10 take the following steps:

1/ Go to start menu ( bottom left corner)

2/ Open all apps

3/ Choose Windows System

4/ Choose Control Panel

5/ Choose Clock, Language and Region

6/ Under Language, choose Add a language

7/ Choose Advanced settings

8/ Choose Switch input methods

9/ Tick Use desktop language bar

10/ Choose Language bar hot keys (highlighted in blue)

11/ A pop up dialogue box appears. Choose Advanced key settings

12/ Click on the language you want to set up hot keys for. eg English

13/ Tick Enable key sequence, the greyed out boxes below become live

14/ Use the drop down menu boxes to choose the hotkeys eg. English = ctrl +0

15/ Click ok this will return you to the first page

16 Repeat the procedure for Greek but choose ctrl + 9 (these keys are next door to each other, which makes switching easier)

16 Click ok again to return to first page again

17/ Click apply

18/ You may also need to click ok to exit the dialogue box.

You can now swap languages very quickly and easily. I hope that helps.:-))


BobMallord

Grazie mille! I found my way around easily!


Ifphigenia

Excellent! I'm glad I was able to help. :-))


jaye16

We have just added a few links for Greek fonts on The Greek Discussion Forum. I'm not sure which version of Windows they cover. But have a look. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo shoud add a virtual keyboard! Would be so much simpler!


shivys13

Also... I'm not sure if it's any different from Windows 8 (that's the version I use) but I have 4 different keyboards configurations set up. I jump from one to another by pressing the "Windows key" + space bar. It just saves me the work from remembering hotkeys codes


Baykush7

It's so great that this course was finally released! I've been so excited for the past months. I already know the alphabet and some basic things but I haven't studied either of them in quite some time so I think I'll start from the very beginning.


Indentation

One of my dreams has finally come true.


jaye16

And we hope that together you will learn Greek. May I ask if you have a Greek keyboard? If not check out this link with a few suggestions on how to access the Greek on your keyboard. Scroll down the page to see various ideas. Ask about any problems you have.


PERCE_NEIGE

And for the phones & tablets, there are great keyboard apps too!


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD These are a few we find easy to install and to use. If you have others please share them with the community. If you encounter problems let us know so we can inform others.

comment/22040507


jesuisolivier

I've been waiting for the Greek course for two years and I missed when it came out. I just found out and I'm so happy


brunocerv

This was truly challenging


MakennaSho

@jaye16 how do you add greek alphabet to your keyboard on a chromebook


jaye16

Well, it seems similar to the other computers. Here's what I found on the net:

https://support.google.com/chromebook/answer/1059492?hl=en

Here's one with a video: Chromebook Keyboard and Language Settings - YouTube

This one also seems reliable: www.wellesley.edu/lts/techsupport/windows/foreign-keyboards

Try them out and please get back to us so we can help other users. Also, to help you find the Greek letters on the keyboard check out the Tips & Notes on the ABC skill. Good luck.


[deactivated user]

    For Windows Seven: Control Panel - Clock Language and Region - Change Keyboards or other input methods - Keyboards and LAnguages - Change Keyboards - Add -> Scroll to Greek and check box next to Greek -> OK To switch between English And Greek use ALT+Shift. In corner of screen it should say EL when using greek.


Ganesh559

    just started and already love it


Eli393133

    What are the different As?


jaye16

    In Greek there is only one Αα and its name is άλφα = alpha/alfa. All the letters have names e.g. Ββ Βετα which is pronounced VEETA etc. See here for further information on Duo use, the alphabet and other resources:

    here for Resources

    alphabet

    how to learn the alphabet


jaye16

    Welcome. Ok here are some tips.

    1 Always read the comments before you post. There is a lot of advice on this page.

    1. Every skill has a Tips & notes page...it starts right below the list of lessons...and it has a lot of information about the lessons.

    2. You'll need a Greek keyboard and some hints on how to learn the alphabet but we have made it easy with this link. You'll also find hints on how to use Duo in general.

    3. Don't hesitate to ask if you have any questions. Good luck and enjoy learning on Duolingo.

comment/22040507


jaye16

    Glad you like the course. Here are some hints to help you out.

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes which is on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced lessons.

comment/22040507


Litchic22

    Hard to know whether the question wants the name of the letter or the letter itself. Frustrating repeating the alphabet


shivys13

    There are some inconsistencies that I think make these exercises a little tedious. In this case, it asks to type the English translation for 'α' (audio output says "άλφα") and typing 'alpha' or 'alfa' is marked wrong, only allowing 'a' as a valid translation. I consider 'alpha' to be a more valid translation since there are some greek letters that you can't accurately represent with a single English character as 'ω' or 'η'.

    (I'm experiencing this issue in a ABC exercise of Level 2 - android app)


savedsoul_86

    isn't a and alpha tha same?


jaye16

    Yes, theya re and if the computer did not accept one for the other just try to go on. It's one of the bugs we are trying to correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is Alpha wrong? The previous one asked for omicron and accepted the word instead of the letter. The first time I put Alpha and it said it was wrong and should be A a. So the next time I hedged my bets and put A a alpha and it still said it was wrong?


jaye16

      Alpha, of course, is not wrong. The problem is that the computer program that grades the exercises has its quirks. And problems such as this are one reason we are working on bringing out a new tree to overcome these mistakes. Once you get beyond the fist skill things will get better.


      [deactivated user]

        I'm enjoying it anyway! I have learned some Greek by listening to tapes, but never got the hang of writing and reading properly because I'm dyslexic .. so this program is really good. It would be good to have the chance to donate towards it when you can't afford the paid version?


hausten

        Totally puzzled one thing says Alpha I write Alpha and it is correct another I have to write A, a, but it still says I am incorrect when I have written what they say is the correct answer


G.Georgopoulos

        Yes, in case that was a listening exercise, only the main translation is considered correct.


tomd67

        The instructions are not clear. "Write this in English: α" should accept "alpha," especially since the audio track says "alpha." If you want the answer "a," then the question should be "What letter is this in English?"


G.Georgopoulos

        Please read the comments mentioning that we've tried disabling listening exercises for this sentence and that only the main sentence is considered correct in exercises of this kind. This is an issue throughout the whole ABC skill, which won't be part of Tree 2. Many discussions in the ABC skill have this exact type of comments.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.