Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What have you seen?"

Translation:Co zobaczyłyście?

2 years ago

5 Comments


JonniKaitale
JonniKaitale

What is the difference between "zobaczyć" and "widzieć"? Is it that zobaczyć is dokonany(perfective) and doesn't have a niedokonany pair like (dzwonić, zadzownić) and widzieć is niedokonany and doesn't have a dokonany pair, or ? I tried to google this but it is not clear yet, far from that. :) also I got impression that widzieć is taking a quicker look and zobaczyć is to look with more time ? Is that right at all? :) Dziękuję bardzo!

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

In this sentence both "widzieć" and "zobaczyć" should be accepted. They can be treated as a pair where one is perfective ("zobaczyć") and another one is imperfective ("widzieć"). The difference is difficult to explain in English but "widzieć" means "see" in sense "perceive with the eyes" (and naturally refers to the continous action). While "zobaczyć" refers to the short moment when you notice something.

2 years ago

redvibe7
redvibe7

What did you glimpse? What did you perceive?

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"zobaczyć" is a basic verb in Polish. Those two seem rather unusual.

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's funny, in Russian it's Ćto wy uwideli (perfective verb) and in Ukrainian it's Szczo wy pobaczyly (also perfective).

Using both variants of widiet' and baczyty

1 year ago