"What have you seen?"

Translation:Co zobaczyłaś?

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


JonniKaitale

What is the difference between "zobaczyć" and "widzieć"? Is it that zobaczyć is dokonany(perfective) and doesn't have a niedokonany pair like (dzwonić, zadzownić) and widzieć is niedokonany and doesn't have a dokonany pair, or ? I tried to google this but it is not clear yet, far from that. :) also I got impression that widzieć is taking a quicker look and zobaczyć is to look with more time ? Is that right at all? :) Dziękuję bardzo!

August 31, 2016

mihxal

In this sentence both "widzieć" and "zobaczyć" should be accepted. They can be treated as a pair where one is perfective ("zobaczyć") and another one is imperfective ("widzieć"). The difference is difficult to explain in English but "widzieć" means "see" in sense "perceive with the eyes" (and naturally refers to the continous action). While "zobaczyć" refers to the short moment when you notice something.

August 31, 2016

redvibe7

What did you glimpse? What did you perceive?

February 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"zobaczyć" is a basic verb in Polish. Those two seem rather unusual.

February 8, 2018

va-diim

It's funny, in Russian it's Ćto wy uwideli (perfective verb) and in Ukrainian it's Szczo wy pobaczyly (also perfective).

Using both variants of widiet' and baczyty

October 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.