Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:Your wife reads a book.

2 years ago

24 Comments


D_..
D_..
Mod

"The woman reads you a book." should be "Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο". The accent is not optional in this case. (And this is what's taught in schools - B 7)

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Wow, that was a slip-up. Thanks. But we can't change the Greek at this point. I'll see what we can do. Any ideas?

2 years ago

AlidaMarcela1

Good point! Thaks!

1 year ago

JtqlLNuI
4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

From what I understand you used the pronoun "μου" however the one needed here is σου. The sentence here says "your wife reads a book". μου means "my" so you see that's not correct. If you look at the top of this page you can see the correct answer.

4 months ago

EdLinger1

So how would you say: 'your wife reads me a book'? Would it be:' Η γυναίκα σου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο' ?

11 months ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

The accent here would be a bit redundant, in my opinion.There is no case where there are two possessives in a row. ^.^

11 months ago

Sealpremacy

What about spoken language? Showing this exemple to my Greek boyfriend he said that was bad Greek because you could translate it either way when talking

10 months ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

It's not bad Greek. This is the way it is said, after all. In oral speech, there is a small pause after μου if the sentence means "my wife" something like "Η γυναίκαμου διαβάζει", or a small pause before μου if the sentence means "reads to me", like "Η γυναίκα μουδιαβάζει". The difference is pretty clear to a native's ears.

10 months ago

Sninguistics

Could you rephrase the latter as "μου διαβάζει η γυναίκα"?

2 months ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "your wife reads a book" and it was correct, and based on the previous comments that should be the true translation, right?

2 years ago

E4lnf
E4lnf

Well the problem here are the missing commas because it can change the meaning. If said "Η γυναικα, σου διαβαζει ενα βιβλιο" it means "the woman, is reading you a book" but if said " Η γυναικα σου, διαβαζει ενα βιβλιο" it means "your wife is reading a book." However because you can hear what she says , she is saying "your wife is reading a book"

1 year ago

mikenning
mikenning

It is not a comma that makes the difference in written Greek. It's the accent. The accent describes what you emphasise, and how the words sound when they're spoken altogether. In spoken Greek, there is a discernable difference without including a comma, because the difference is in the emphasis, not the gap.

I can see the logic in what you're saying though. There is a breath between «σου» and «διαβάζει» when you're saying 'The woman is reading a book to you', but it's not the same length as a comma. For example, this is a valid sentence in Greek:

Η γυναίκα σου σού διαβάζει. ('Ee ghee-nai-ka-soo soo di-a-va-zee'; 'Your wife is reading to you.')

Notice how when you remove the accent, the two words run into each other, as if they're the same word.

TL;DR The difference between «Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει» and «Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει» is not a matter of commas. It's a matter of pronunciation. Standard Greek would not include a comma in the way you describe.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

If you check the first comment on this page there is a good explanation of the differences. We'll make it clearer in the level of the course. Thanks to all of you who have contributed ideas.

1 year ago

LenaKoutis

That's how I read it as well, and also got an "incorrect".

1 year ago

GarrettDiment
GarrettDiment

Can this not be "The woman reads a book to you"? With "σου" as indirect object?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

That would be Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. In such cases, where there could be confusion as the whether μου σου του etc are possessives or pronouns, an accented μου σου του etc is used for the indirect object.

1 year ago

Aristophania

I put "The woman reads you one book" and was marked incorrect. My translation is actually more correct!

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm afraid your translation is still incorrect.

As explained in the comment right above, "The woman reads you one book/The woman reads one book to you" would translate to "Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βίβλιο."

Σου would require an accent, so that someone can tell the difference between the indirect object σου and the possessive σου.

1 year ago

Michael747273

I think you meant to say: ...the indirect object σού and the possesive σου.

8 months ago

JohnBacas

Η γυναίκα σου I guess directly translates to "your woman", in other words "wife"? Where does the word Νιφι fit in?

11 months ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Νύφη translates to bride or daughter-in-law. ^.^

11 months ago

NikolaosRa

Your wife reads you a book

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

As you will see from the other comments on this page, in order for σου to mean "you" as in "....reads you a book" or "...reads a book to you" σού would have had to have an accent.

4 months ago