1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα β…

"Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:Your wife reads a book.

August 31, 2016

30 Comments


EdLinger1

So how would you say: 'your wife reads me a book'? Would it be:' Η γυναίκα σου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο' ?


Dimitra956826

The accent here would be a bit redundant, in my opinion.There is no case where there are two possessives in a row. ^.^


Sealpremacy

What about spoken language? Showing this exemple to my Greek boyfriend he said that was bad Greek because you could translate it either way when talking


troll1995
Mod

It's not bad Greek. This is the way it is said, after all. In oral speech, there is a small pause after μου if the sentence means "my wife" something like "Η γυναίκαμου διαβάζει", or a small pause before μου if the sentence means "reads to me", like "Η γυναίκα μουδιαβάζει". The difference is pretty clear to a native's ears.


Jezza11

Wouldn't it be "Η γυναίκα σου με διαβαζει ..."


kirakrakra

Jezza If a verb can have both direct and indirect object the indirect object is in genitive. The first person sing, in Greek genitive is εμένα emphatic form and μου weak form, in accusative it is εμένα emphatic and με weak form. Hence you cannot use με here only

Η γυναίκα σου -μου/ εμένα- διαβάζει


D_..
Mod

Η γυναίκα σου εμένα διαβάζει does not really make sense, I'm afraid. Εμένα is just the strong form of με, both are in the accusative (Edit: as kirakrakra pointed out εμένα is also the genitive strong form). Διαβάζω κάποιον / τον διαβάζω means one of the following: a) help someone do their homework, b) 'read' them with regards to their character or c) a reading by a priest to drive away bad energy or to absolve someone of their sins before they die. It may also be used for funeral readings, I'm not sure.


kirakrakra

D-- εμένα is the emphatic form both in gen. and acc., but the weak form is different: μου in gen. με in acc. See https://www.greekgrammar.eu/pdffiles/personal.pdf


D_..
Mod

You are right of course, apologies. :) You can only use the weak form before the verb though.


kirakrakra

D--I cannot answer you in the correct place so I do it here

No, "The emphatic form may be used before or after the verb, while the weak form is always used before the verb. "

quotation from https://www.greekgrammar.eu/pdffiles/personal.pdf


Jezza11

Thanks for those extra bits - I especially like c).
So what is the proper way to say "Your wife reads a book to me?" was it in the form that Edlinger1 suggested? Or perhaps "Η γυναίκα σου μενα διαβαζει ένα βιβλίο"?


D_..
Mod

It's Η γυναίκα σου μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο or Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο σε (ε)μένα. For an indirect object, use the weak for of the pronoun in the genitive before the verb or the strong form after the (preposition and the) verb.


RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "your wife reads a book" and it was correct, and based on the previous comments that should be the true translation, right?


GarrettDiment

Can this not be "The woman reads a book to you"? With "σου" as indirect object?


troll1995
Mod

That would be Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. In such cases, where there could be confusion as the whether μου σου του etc are possessives or pronouns, an accented μου σου του etc is used for the indirect object.


Blunder9

This lesson seems to be anomoulous to all others in this string. Why is she NOT reading it to him here?


troll1995
Mod

In order to show that she reads to you, you have to put an accent mark on σου.
If a pronoun (μου, σου, του etc) could be confused with a possessive (as in this case), you have to accent it.
Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει= your wife reads
Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει = The woman reads to you.
Hope that helps!


KostaPapas

Shouldn't the english equivalent be, "the woman reads you a book."


jaye16
Mod

No, if you want to say "she reads to you", you have to put an accent mark on σου.

If a pronoun (μου, σου, του etc) could be confused with a possessive (as in this case), you have to accent it.

"Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο." = "Υour wife reads a book." NO ACCENT ON σου = "your wife"

"Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει." = "The woman reads a book to you." or "The woman reads you a book." WITH AN ACCENT ON σού. Also, note here it doesn't mean "your wife" it means "the woman".

Hope that helps!

Here are other links on the same topic.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27419353?from_email=comment&comment_id=41410457https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40042661

And here there is a long list of links...I mean really a lot on the same subject if you are interested.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18011676?comment_id=37801896

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.