"Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:Your wife reads a book.

August 31, 2016

30 Comments


D_..
Mod

    "The woman reads you a book." should be "Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο". The accent is not optional in this case. (And this is what's taught in schools - B 7)

    August 31, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Wow, that was a slip-up. Thanks. But we can't change the Greek at this point. I'll see what we can do. Any ideas?

    August 31, 2016

lfd

    Why not? When could it be fixed?

    November 5, 2018

troll1995

    At this point, the sentence is consistent because it says "your wife reads a book" and not "the woman reads you a book. (Jaye's comment is two years old). But we still can't make sentences that include σού with an accent.

    Duolingo trees work as follow: each skill has a set of words and we can only make sentences with those words. If a tree is released, we can only change the sentences, not add new words. The word σού with an accent is not included in this tree, so it is impossible to make any sentence that uses it. We are currently making a new tree that contains all the possible forms of every word and all those problems will be resolved.

    November 5, 2018

kirakrakra

    Jaye16 Here is a link to the sentence Jamie refers to

    "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17489742$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D29810156

    wrongly translated to "The woman reads me ..." and not "My wife reads ..."

    November 28, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks @kirakrakra...this is a treasure. We'll now spread these on the kitchen table...so to speak...and look at what we have and how we can make them all correct.

    February 8, 2019

Jamie36257

    I was linked to this discussion from another discussion of the phrase "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο" where the translation is "The woman reads me the book." So your comment about consistency is untrue in general, though it may apply to this particular card. OK, you can't add a new Greek word to fix the cards, but then why can't you change the translations (all the translations) to match the Greek that is actually written? All the proper English words are available. The issue is confusing enough without asking us to provide wrong answers. We can work with the limitations of the tree, but let's have at least correct translations until the problem is fixed by a new tree.

    November 14, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Two years ago when it was pointed out by D_.. that the tranlsation "The woman reads you a book". was wrong we corrected it to the one shown above "Your wife reads a book."

    So, as you see we did, exactly what you are suggesting, we changed the translation. Do you have the link to the sentence with the incorrect translation from which you were linked to this discussion?

    November 17, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Thanks. It's good to know that the accents help clarify such ambiguities.

    November 16, 2018

EdLinger1

    So how would you say: 'your wife reads me a book'? Would it be:' Η γυναίκα σου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο' ?

    October 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

    The accent here would be a bit redundant, in my opinion.There is no case where there are two possessives in a row. ^.^

    October 1, 2017

Sealpremacy

    What about spoken language? Showing this exemple to my Greek boyfriend he said that was bad Greek because you could translate it either way when talking

    October 31, 2017

troll1995

    It's not bad Greek. This is the way it is said, after all. In oral speech, there is a small pause after μου if the sentence means "my wife" something like "Η γυναίκαμου διαβάζει", or a small pause before μου if the sentence means "reads to me", like "Η γυναίκα μουδιαβάζει". The difference is pretty clear to a native's ears.

    November 1, 2017

Sninguistics

    Could you rephrase the latter as "μου διαβάζει η γυναίκα"?

    June 21, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

    I wrote "your wife reads a book" and it was correct, and based on the previous comments that should be the true translation, right?

    September 9, 2016

Aristophania

    I put "The woman reads you one book" and was marked incorrect. My translation is actually more correct!

    July 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid your translation is still incorrect.

    As explained in the comment right above, "The woman reads you one book/The woman reads one book to you" would translate to "Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βίβλιο."

    Σου would require an accent, so that someone can tell the difference between the indirect object σου and the possessive σου.

    July 16, 2017

Michael747273

    I think you meant to say: ...the indirect object σού and the possesive σου.

    December 20, 2017

Hilary666874

    I typed " the woman reads you a book" and it was marked correct. Very useful to read the discussion and to find out that actually I was wrong...

    November 28, 2018

a_morath

    One of those needless traps of a treacherous middle school teacher. I once failed in French by such means.

    March 19, 2019

troll1995

    Not meaningless at all. You must know the difference, otherwise you can fail to understand something correctly in real life.

    March 19, 2019

GarrettDiment

    Can this not be "The woman reads a book to you"? With "σου" as indirect object?

    March 24, 2017

troll1995

    That would be Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. In such cases, where there could be confusion as the whether μου σου του etc are possessives or pronouns, an accented μου σου του etc is used for the indirect object.

    March 25, 2017

zN28dsoC

    then how to say the woman reads you a book

    January 8, 2019

troll1995

    Please see my comment above.

    January 8, 2019

MDR215875

    take it out and put in something less controversol or confusing

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.