"το γράμμα β"

Translation:The letter v

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


ShatteredSans

the sound veeta makes is supposed to be a v sound just so you know not a b although it looks like a b

August 31, 2016

kirakrakra

The letter B, b comes from Β, β which was pronounced bee in old Greek when it was borrowed but now is pronounced vee. Modern Greek has the same 24 letters as old Greek but the pronounciation is sometimes different

September 13, 2016

chrissomerry

"Το γράμμα βήτα" didn't work for me, it wanted me to just have the letter itself, should it accept what I wrote (unless there was a spelling error I missed)?

August 31, 2016

Oq1zA0I6

Same thing happened to me. I spelled it out because it asked me to type what I heard. It also is inconsistent with the letter π. Sometimes it wants you to write πι and sometimes just π. It marked me incorrect, gave me the question again, then marked that answer wrong with the correction of the answer I gave previously!!

March 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In all of this skills, we accept a variety of answers. For example for this exercise "The letter b/v/beta/veeta/vita" and the same for Π etc why the computer causes these problems and as you see inconsistences has never been solved. The new tree will take another approach to teaching the alphabet to avoid such issues.

March 28, 2018

April20046

I think that you should have used english

October 13, 2018

Piper961435

Having the same problem as the 3rd commenter, but with many different questions. It seems random whether each question wants the letter character or the name of the letter spelled out, and the other one isn't accepted. Makes the alphabet exercises frustrating. Am I missing something?

April 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

No, you are not missing anything our computer program which does the grading has been causing the problem. We are creating a new tree to address this and other issues as well as to add new material.

April 11, 2018

LongHenry

vita not accepted

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Done, thanks.

August 31, 2016

tasto777

Why is 'veeta' marked as a typo and corrected to 'beta' i thought it isn't the b sound rather than the v sound.

April 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The computer program had an error. The correct pronunciation of the letter Ββ is "veeta".

April 9, 2018

AvaDelgado2

Hai everyone :D

May 2, 2018

Narnia_127

full of letters resembles English like the B where the v the maybe the E the ο the υ the τ, χ, α, ρ, κ, η, γ, ω, Ζ.

October 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.