1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα β"

"το γράμμα β"

Translation:The letter veeta

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


ShatteredSans

the sound veeta makes is supposed to be a v sound just so you know not a b although it looks like a b


kirakrakra

The letter B, b comes from Β, β which was pronounced bee in old Greek when it was borrowed but now is pronounced vee. Modern Greek has the same 24 letters as old Greek but the pronounciation is sometimes different


Jaxon576719

And "v" came from "υ".


LongHenry

vita not accepted


jaye16
Mod

Done, thanks.


RandyAlexa

Why is v not a choice?


jaye16
Mod

"the letter v" is one of the correct translations. We can't see your exercise so we have no way of knowing what "choice" you are referring to.

Please use the Report option on the bottom of the exercise page.


r0xy28

How do you know when to use η or ε or ι for the "ee" sound? Like in beta, i thought it was βετα but its βήτα. How do i remember which one to use when?


jaye16
Mod

Just as you know when to write:

"I meet or meat my friends."

"I want to write/right a book."

And which is the correct: "by, bye, buy" or "their, there, they're" English speakers learn each word individually and so do Greeks. Only in Greek there are fewer exceptions.

Your best friend for spelling is the Drop Down Hints to see which is the right translation and then learn it. Each exercise contains only one new word and they are repeated many times so you can learn them.

Here are some other links you should be using:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

You'll find advice on the alphabet. On where to find resources and much more.

And for any questions jsut ask us.

Best wishes.


Eleni348920

Hope you all get good XP:D


jaye16
Mod

If you want to start Greek look at this page where there are questions and answers to help you.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18838057?from_email=comment&comment_id=37629949

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.