"το γράμμα β"

Translation:The letter veeta

August 31, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShatteredSans

the sound veeta makes is supposed to be a v sound just so you know not a b although it looks like a b


kirakrakra

The letter B, b comes from Β, β which was pronounced bee in old Greek when it was borrowed but now is pronounced vee. Modern Greek has the same 24 letters as old Greek but the pronounciation is sometimes different


Jon345104

I wrote το γράμμα β on previous exercise was marked wrong wanted το γράμμα βήτα so with this exercise I wrote το γράμμα βήτα and got marked wrong I've submitted a form with previous exercise as discussion was closed Wouldn't it be better to have both "βήτα and β" accepted on both exercises


mysticpopupbar

It is infuriating when you give the letter or spell it out and it is marked wrong because they wanted it the other way and there is no way of telling


r0xy28

How do you know when to use η or ε or ι for the "ee" sound? Like in beta, i thought it was βετα but its βήτα. How do i remember which one to use when?


jaye16

Just as you know when to write:

"I meet or meat my friends."

"I want to write/right a book."

And which is the correct: "by, bye, buy" or "their, there, they're" English speakers learn each word individually and so do Greeks. Only in Greek there are fewer exceptions.

Your best friend for spelling is the Drop Down Hints to see which is the right translation and then learn it. Each exercise contains only one new word and they are repeated many times so you can learn them.

Here are some other links you should be using:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

You'll find advice on the alphabet. On where to find resources and much more.

And for any questions jsut ask us.

Best wishes.


angelia007

I agree with Jon345104. How are we to know if you want β or βήτα? based on what we hear, it could be either.


jaye16

There is a serious computer program problem with this section. In spite of many efforts it still isn't corrected. Please have a look at the links we give for the Greek alphabet below and go on to the next skill.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

also here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18838057?from_email=comment&comment_id=37629949


0Eery

Hello! Can someone explain to my why my answer "το γραμμα βιτα" was markes as incorrect even though it's basically the same as "το γραμμα β"?


jaye16

It's "βήτα".


3kprDRZ7

Have reported that 'το γράμμα βήτα' (which is what I heard) was not accepted. Both β and βήτα should be accepted.


RandyAlexa

Why is v not a choice?


jaye16

"the letter v" is one of the correct translations. We can't see your exercise so we have no way of knowing what "choice" you are referring to.

Please use the Report option on the bottom of the exercise page.


Eleni348920

Hope you all get good XP:D


jaye16

If you want to start Greek look at this page where there are questions and answers to help you.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18838057?from_email=comment&comment_id=37629949


Cepelan

Why dies it sound like "veetaR" when he pronounces it?


jaye16

He's not very good. But soon this will be replaced with a new voice which is much better.


NeroneGall

this excercise is constantly marking "wrong" what's right, it's very anoying


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


jaye16

We are sorry for the issues with this Skill and it's one of the main reasons we have created a new tree...which you should be getting soon.

However, if you read the other comments on this page you'll see that we have commented on this and offered suggestions to overcome the problem and learn about the alphabet at the same time.


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word. Do you want us to quit this program. How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.