"You see the elephants."

Translation:Εσύ βλέπεις τους ελέφαντες.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D_..

"(Εσείς) Βλέπετε τους ελέφαντες" is missing as a correct answer.


jaye16

Has been edited and all the Eng to Greekneeds to be reviewed.


der_Guenni

Here βλέπω is spoken like , but in my last exercise it was soft - like . Are there rules about that?


Dimitra956826

I just checked the audio, and it seems fine to me. It sounds like vle-po, and that's how it's supposed to sound, in all cases. :/


der_Guenni

My phonetic transcription looked like html for duolingo


der_Guenni

I meant blepo and wlepo


Maike616134

Suggestion say's "ΒΛΈΠΕΤΕ "...


jaye16

ΒΛΈΠΕΤΕ or βλέπετε....is also correct. It is the plural form of "you see" and can be used not only for plural but also for the formal/polite way to speak to one person.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.