Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"το γράμμα ε"

Translation:The letter e

2 years ago

17 Comments


TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

The slow voice spells out the letter's name, το γραμμα επσιλον, but το γραμμα επσιλον is not accepted. reported.

2 years ago

texvh

That may be because of the subtle difference between επσιλον and εψιλον.

10 months ago

Carl-Johan973199

No it may not, as the answer το γράμμα εψιλον also is marked as wrong.

8 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

When it says your answer is wrong it also shows you the correct answer. What did it show?

The correct translations we have are: "*το γράμμα έψιλον" and "το γράμμα ε" either of these should have been accepted.

8 months ago

ngcaratzas

"το γράμμα έψιλον" was not accepted.

5 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Sorry you seem to have a misunderstanding. There is no such word/letter as επσιλον that is a mispelling. Thereis only the word/letter έψιλον.

It will show you how to get the Greek keyboard. It shows the whole Greek alphabet with correct spelling and pronunciation.

And there are many other helpful resources.

Here are some tips to help you learn Greek on Duo:

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use: the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

10 months ago

ngcaratzas

It does it when you spell the word correctly, too, as Carl-Johan notes above.

5 months ago

StarterX4
StarterX4

The sound says "to gramme" instead of "to gramma e"

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, the listening is really fresh and untried we'll see to eat as soon as possible. Thanks for the heads up.

2 years ago

ngcaratzas

Yes, I ran into that, too. What is interesting is that when you use the turtle button, it says "to gramma epsilon." I think it might be actually saying "to gramma eh". That would be consistent with it showing the correct answer as "το γράμμα ε" rather than "το γράμμα έψιλον"

5 months ago

jelly571105

Why is this wrong?!?!?" Το γραμμα εψιλον"

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It is perfectly fine and should be accepted. If it wasn't it would mean there is a technical flaw. Please report this directly

:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

10 months ago

StefanYli-

I have no idea.. :S

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Sorry I don't know what this refers to. Please give some more details.

10 months ago

MagnusMJansson

The sound spells out "to gramma'e" - should it be "to gramma epsilon" here, perhaps? I guess it's hard for the program to identify a single letter as the letter itself, though...

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

We've had comments about this and have it on our list of things to change. The audio is out of our hands but every so often Duo does a review and makes corrections. In general, the audio seems pretty clear. I hope this item didn't cause you too much trouble. Thanks for reporting it.

2 years ago

cadie583447

This really helps when they say it slowley

2 months ago