"το γράμμα ε"

Translation:The letter e

August 31, 2016

27 Comments


jelly571105

Why is this wrong?!?!?" Το γραμμα εψιλον"

December 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is perfectly fine and should be accepted. If it wasn't it would mean there is a technical flaw. Please report this directly

:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

December 16, 2017

MagnusMJansson

The sound spells out "to gramma'e" - should it be "to gramma epsilon" here, perhaps? I guess it's hard for the program to identify a single letter as the letter itself, though...

September 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We've had comments about this and have it on our list of things to change. The audio is out of our hands but every so often Duo does a review and makes corrections. In general, the audio seems pretty clear. I hope this item didn't cause you too much trouble. Thanks for reporting it.

September 3, 2016

Skydancer3

The audio seems pretty clear? I understand "dove ramma ä". :-(

July 16, 2019

cadie583447

This really helps when they say it slowley

July 31, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma e
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma e

'το' = 'the'
'γράμμα' = 'letter'

'Εψίλον' is the 5th letter of the Greek alphabet
'Epsilon' English name
'E'(uppercase)/'ε'(lowercase)

November 10, 2018

SIKflinte7

The voice said το γράμμα but then glitched while pronouncing epsilon. At least on android mobil, i don't know if platform makes a difference for you guys?

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's the same on the web, the recording pronounces the isolated letter sound ("ε", not "έψιλον"). I suggest you be patient with the alphabet skill till you reach the more interesting lessons ;)

December 5, 2018

Plakakaneis

Έψιλον wasnt accepted

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

From what I see this is a Greek to English exercise so the English "the letter epsilon" (or "the letter e") was expected.

February 18, 2019

Plakakaneis

Hi Jaye

I don’t remember very well but I think it was spoken in Greek and we had to write it in Greek.

I wrote έψιλον and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer was ε.

Of course, since it was spoken there was no way of knowing whether Duo wanted the letter or the longer name of the letter.

The whole ABC section is littered with these problems and should be completely rewritten

Nearly all of the Duolingo sections are good but this one is terrible and of course it’s the first one new Duolingo users try so it puts them off unnecessarily

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Of course, I forgot about the Listening Exercises...sorry. I just checked out the listening and it says: "το γράμμα ε"... So, it would be the letter, not the word that was expected. You've come a long way and reached a high level in Greek so I wouldn't worry too much about these details as long as you know the practical usage of the letters.

And we definitely agree with your advice. In fact, the ABC skill has been completely rewritten for the new tree not only has it made learning more efficient but it's also more interesting.

Thank you for your comments they are always constructive and a great help.

February 18, 2019

Plakakaneis

Thanks my comments are intended to help others

Glad the ABC tree has been rewritten I’ve recommended Duolingo to many GREEK learners and have been telling them all the ABC is awkward but persevere because the other sections are worth it

February 18, 2019

Plakakaneis

I must be close to Level 25

I’m not sure how to see my level whilst on my phone

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for your understanding. Try this link to check your progress: www.duome.eu/your Duo name. This is not an official Duo app but we find it informative. Btw I just looked and you'll be pleased with how close to 25 you are.

February 18, 2019

Jaxon576719

Try typing in "the letter w" instead of "the letter e". Is this a glitch or something?

August 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.