1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο."

"Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο."

Translation:We read a little.

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'we read little'. This means something slightly different to 'we read a little' but surely the Greek sentence can be translated in this way too.


jaye16
Mod

Good catch. Since Greek does not distinguish between "little" and "a little" (or "few" and "a few") both are considered correct. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.


Giorgio182480

Surprising, actually. I would not call these two slightly different, but two fundamentally different things - "we read a little" means that "we are reading something for a while now", while "we read little" means "we rarely ever read, and probably not right now either".


jaye16
Mod

Agreed there is a big difference. In this sentence since there is no context in Greek they do not show the difference. But definitely in English there is a big difference.


GreekGeek93

I got marked wrong for "we read a little bit."


jaye16
Mod

Oh, right when the course was created they forgot to put in "a little bit" as a correct translation. I'll add it now.


slh123

I was just marked wrong (android typing English) for "We read a little bit"


D_..
Mod

    "We read a little"?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, if course it's been edited.


jeanprendiville

    I think you can also say " We read little", eg " Nowadays we read little".


Luscinda

    But which does it mean?


jaye16
    Mod

    Maybe it could be either. Greek doesn't distinguish "a little" and "little". For the latter, you'd most likely use, "Διαβαζουμε πολύ λίγο."


teopap2

    Maybe this sentence shouldn't be in the Time section?


D_..
    Mod

      Duolingo occasionally throws in sentences that are irrelevant to the unit you're studying.


teopap2

      Well, it has happened to me in the past that irrelevant sentences of previous skills show up when I strengthen a skill, so I guess the purpose of this is an overall revision.

      However, this sentence appeared when I was learning the Time skill for the first time, and it even showed λίγο as a new word. Should λίγο be a new word in the Time skill? Is there maybe a glitch?


Hank_Williams_Sr

      Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο του βιβλίου??? Is it oKay to say in that wAy?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.