1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο."

"Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο."

Translation:We read a little.

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'we read little'. This means something slightly different to 'we read a little' but surely the Greek sentence can be translated in this way too.


jaye16
Mod

Good catch. Since Greek does not distinguish between "little" and "a little" (or "few" and "a few") both are considered correct. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.


GreekGeek93

I got marked wrong for "we read a little bit."


jaye16
Mod

Oh, right when the course was created they forgot to put in "a little bit" as a correct translation. I'll add it now.


languagepotato

Quick question:

Since I got this in the time skill, I'm assuming that at least one of the meanings is "we read a little" as in "we read for a short time frame". What I want to know is, is this also the natural way to say "we read a little" as in "we read part of the text"? if not, what is?


jaye16
Mod

It's similar to the English.

"Did you read the book? "I read a little." "Διάβασες το βιβλίο;" "Διάβασα λίγο."

"What did you do last night." "I read a little." Τι έκανες χθες το βράδυ." "Διάβασα λίγο. "

Without context in both Eng and Greek, we would use the same expression.


teopap2

Maybe this sentence shouldn't be in the Time section?


D_..
Mod

Duolingo occasionally throws in sentences that are irrelevant to the unit you're studying.


teopap2

Well, it has happened to me in the past that irrelevant sentences of previous skills show up when I strengthen a skill, so I guess the purpose of this is an overall revision.

However, this sentence appeared when I was learning the Time skill for the first time, and it even showed λίγο as a new word. Should λίγο be a new word in the Time skill? Is there maybe a glitch?


Hank_Williams_Sr

Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο του βιβλίου??? Is it oKay to say in that wAy?


PauloMuffato

Not sure, I believe it's λίγο από το...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.