"Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο."

Translation:We read a little.

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


D_..
Mod

    "We read a little"?

    August 31, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, if course it's been edited.

    August 31, 2016

jeanprendiville

    I think you can also say " We read little", eg " Nowadays we read little".

    September 9, 2016

Luscinda

    But which does it mean?

    November 8, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Maybe it could be either. Greek doesn't distinguish "a little" and "little". For the latter, you'd most likely use, "Διαβαζουμε πολύ λίγο."

    November 8, 2016

Glossmad

    I was marked wrong for 'we read little'. This means something slightly different to 'we read a little' but surely the Greek sentence can be translated in this way too.

    January 5, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Good catch. Since Greek does not distinguish between "little" and "a little" (or "few" and "a few") both are considered correct. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.

    January 5, 2017

Giorgio182480

    Surprising, actually. I would not call these two slightly different, but two fundamentally different things - "we read a little" means that "we are reading something for a while now", while "we read little" means "we rarely ever read, and probably not right now either".

    January 8, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Agreed there is a big difference. In this sentence since there is no context in Greek they do not show the difference. But definitely in English there is a big difference.

    January 10, 2019

GreekGeek93

    I got marked wrong for "we read a little bit."

    May 10, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Oh, right when the course was created they forgot to put in "a little bit" as a correct translation. I'll add it now.

    May 10, 2018

slh123

    I was just marked wrong (android typing English) for "We read a little bit"

    July 18, 2018

teopap2

    Maybe this sentence shouldn't be in the Time section?

    November 3, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Duolingo occasionally throws in sentences that are irrelevant to the unit you're studying.

      November 3, 2016

teopap2

      Well, it has happened to me in the past that irrelevant sentences of previous skills show up when I strengthen a skill, so I guess the purpose of this is an overall revision.

      However, this sentence appeared when I was learning the Time skill for the first time, and it even showed λίγο as a new word. Should λίγο be a new word in the Time skill? Is there maybe a glitch?

      November 4, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

      Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο του βιβλίου??? Is it oKay to say in that wAy?

      August 29, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.