"Ta dziewczyna nie lubi psów."

Translation:This girl does not like dogs.

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


rogeriomonteiro1

I'm confused. Can it be: "Ta dziewczynka...?" And, isn't this sentence on accusative: "...nie lubi psy?" Then: "Ta dziewczynka nie lubi psy."

August 31, 2016

Jellei

It can. "Dziewczynka" is usually younger than "dziewczyna", which starts at about the age of a teenager.

But the sentence is in Genitive because of negation. The positive sentence would use Accusative "lubi psy", but when negated, turns to "nie lubi psów".

August 31, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Lol. The polish grammar drives anyone crazy! :-)

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Actually this is one of the most basic rules ;) Just remember that not absolutely every negation causes Genitive - it's only if the positive sentence had Accusative (or already Genitive :P)

August 31, 2016

Olivia162512

I put doesn't and it says "Wrong: does not" What the heck, I can't use contratctions anymore??

July 17, 2018

Jellei

I managed to find your report and the real problem was that we didn't accept "that" (added now). "doesn't" works.

The messages often can't figure out what was wrong in your answer.

July 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Nie zadawaj się z nią!

    July 30, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.