"Ο προϊστάμενος"

Translation:The supervisor

2 years ago

18 Comments


D_..
D_..
Mod

Another possible translation would be "manager". It is the most frequently used word in this context in English.

A "line manager" is "άμεσος προϊστάμενος", or "ιεραρχικός προϊστάμενος" as seen in official Greek translations of EU legislature.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

I think this is the first time I'm seeing an umlaut in Greek (or rather, the Greek accent mark that looks like a German umlaut). Sounds like it functions similar to French, as a marker to indicate two distinct vowel sounds rather than a diphthong. Accurate?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Accurate indeed! They are called "τα διάλυτικά diaeresis a word I haven't' used in so long I had to look it up. It comes from διαλύω basically "break up" but most often as dissolve. As the sugar in the coffee. Keep up the

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

This may sound stupid, but why is called διάλυτικά instead of διαίρεσις then?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Not at all stupid. The meaning is the same, even better, and it's close to the English. I'd like to know but can't find it explained anywhere.

2 years ago

josclag
josclag

For anyone curious how to type it, it is SHIFT + accent key (semicolon/colon on English keyboard) followed by the letter to be diaeresized

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I never knew how to do that and always left off. Thank you for sharing that. Theo may be able to add it to the Gr. forum.

2 years ago

Ayun375
Ayun375

How do I write that thing in android Greek keyboard? :/

1 year ago

JenniferMarot

I managed to make it by pressing on the 'i' for a while and a whole lot of options appear. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Jon345104

I just type as close as i can get it without the dots then dictionary will correct it putting the dots on. Sorry can't be more helpful

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Those "dots" are what we call in Eng. "diaeresis" and are used to show that a vowel is pronounced as a separate syllable. e.g. naïve or Brontë.
In Gr it is called διαλυτικά (or διαίρεση). For example in this word:

προϊστάμενος we have οι which is usually pronounced like i or η υ etc that is as one sound but here we want each letter* pronounced individually.<;

Here is how you create the διαλυτικά on a letter....(this is from the post by "josclag" below:

or anyone curious how to type it, it is SHIFT + accent key (semicolon/colon on English keyboard) followed by the letter to be diaeresized

προϊσταμενος It's really easy.

Such a long post for such a tiny item. Don't worry about it you can leave it to the dictionary. :-))

11 months ago

SandraGerd1

I see that I am getting a little bit confused because I don't know how to use the same words but in female version, I mean what if a supervisor is a female?

1 year ago

SuperSine

I think it would be "Η προϊστάμενη" or "Η προϊστάμενα" based on patterns, but you should confirm with a native Greek speaker.

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Προϊστάμενη is correct!
Wiktionary can be very useful when you want to find such things. (Although I've noticed that in this case it there is no link to the feminine form from the masculine...)

1 year ago

JenniferMarot

I have made a couple of mistakes with this word and the correction I receive is "the admin". Is that common usage for this word? It seems rather far removed from supervisor and it is a slangy abbreviation. Perhaps it got in by mistake?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The preferred translations are as you see above: supervisor, foreman, manager. "Administrator" and "boss" are also shown. Please tell you where you had this sentences. Was it on the web or Android? What kind of exercise was it: translation, strengthen skill etc?

1 year ago

JenniferMarot

I was using my tablet (which doesn't have the same app as my phone) so it might be either the Web or Android and it was a strengthening exercise within the unit on occupations (Im fairly sure but it might have been a general strengthening exercise)

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.