1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο προϊστάμενος"

"Ο προϊστάμενος"

Translation:The supervisor

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


D_..
Mod

Another possible translation would be "manager". It is the most frequently used word in this context in English.

A "line manager" is "άμεσος προϊστάμενος", or "ιεραρχικός προϊστάμενος" as seen in official Greek translations of EU legislature.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.


Snommelp

I think this is the first time I'm seeing an umlaut in Greek (or rather, the Greek accent mark that looks like a German umlaut). Sounds like it functions similar to French, as a marker to indicate two distinct vowel sounds rather than a diphthong. Accurate?


jaye16
Mod

Accurate indeed! They are called "τα διάλυτικά diaeresis a word I haven't' used in so long I had to look it up. It comes from διαλύω basically "break up" but most often as dissolve. As the sugar in the coffee. Keep up the


SigurdS

This may sound stupid, but why is called διάλυτικά instead of διαίρεσις then?


jaye16
Mod

Not at all stupid. The meaning is the same, even better, and it's close to the English. I'd like to know but can't find it explained anywhere.


josclag

For anyone curious how to type it, it is SHIFT + accent key (semicolon/colon on English keyboard) followed by the letter to be diaeresized


jaye16
Mod

I never knew how to do that and always left off. Thank you for sharing that. Theo may be able to add it to the Gr. forum.


pennymessahel

Hi. I tried doing it on my phone and i still cannot do it...what am i doing wrong


Ayun375

How do I write that thing in android Greek keyboard? :/


JenniferMarot

I managed to make it by pressing on the 'i' for a while and a whole lot of options appear. Hope this helps.


Jon345104

I just type as close as i can get it without the dots then dictionary will correct it putting the dots on. Sorry can't be more helpful


jaye16
Mod

Those "dots" are what we call in Eng. "diaeresis" and are used to show that a vowel is pronounced as a separate syllable. e.g. naïve or Brontë.
In Gr it is called διαλυτικά (or διαίρεση). For example in this word:

προϊστάμενος we have οι which is usually pronounced like i or η υ etc that is as one sound but here we want each letter* pronounced individually.<;

Here is how you create the διαλυτικά on a letter....(this is from the post by "josclag" below:

or anyone curious how to type it, it is SHIFT + accent key (semicolon/colon on English keyboard) followed by the letter to be diaeresized

προϊσταμενος It's really easy.

Such a long post for such a tiny item. Don't worry about it you can leave it to the dictionary. :-))


elliotkwolek

Is the femine form of this word η προϊστάμενος, or η προϊσταμένη


jaye16
Mod

It's "η προϊστάμενος," I think you'll like this spreadsheet:

A Rough Guide for Forming Feminine Job Nouns in Greek

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27388121


SandraGerd1

I see that I am getting a little bit confused because I don't know how to use the same words but in female version, I mean what if a supervisor is a female?


SuperSine

I think it would be "Η προϊστάμενη" or "Η προϊστάμενα" based on patterns, but you should confirm with a native Greek speaker.


D_..
Mod

Προϊστάμενη is correct!
Wiktionary can be very useful when you want to find such things. (Although I've noticed that in this case it there is no link to the feminine form from the masculine...)


JenniferMarot

I have made a couple of mistakes with this word and the correction I receive is "the admin". Is that common usage for this word? It seems rather far removed from supervisor and it is a slangy abbreviation. Perhaps it got in by mistake?


jaye16
Mod

The preferred translations are as you see above: supervisor, foreman, manager. "Administrator" and "boss" are also shown. Please tell you where you had this sentences. Was it on the web or Android? What kind of exercise was it: translation, strengthen skill etc?


JenniferMarot

I was using my tablet (which doesn't have the same app as my phone) so it might be either the Web or Android and it was a strengthening exercise within the unit on occupations (Im fairly sure but it might have been a general strengthening exercise)


ScottHuch

I answered "Ο προ­­ϊστάμενος" but Duolingo marked it wrong and told me the correct answer is "Ο προϊστάμενος". For the life of me, I can't see the difference. Does anyone else see what I'm missing? I assume it's a bug in Duolingo. Reported 3 February 2020. Also reported as a bug with a screenshot. Weird.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is very strange indeed. If you had made a Report "My answer should be accepted." we could see exactly what is going on. I am wondering if you might have used a letter from the wrong keyboard by accident. The program that grades the exercises will not accept letters for the wrong keyboard.

Next time you have a problem with sentences being rejected make a report so we can get to the bottom of it.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


ScottHuch

Hi, @jaye16. As I said, I did report it before I posted my comment; and I did it exactly as you suggest, by checking: "My answer should be accepted." In addition to that, I also took a screenshot and separately reported it as a bug. So two reports, plus my post.

The input source for my keyboard was Greek. The series of keystrokes that I used to generate an iota with a diaeresis was: shift+; and then i, which resulted in: " ϊ ".

To access Duolingo, I use Safari (Version 13.0.5) on a MacBook Pro running macOS Mojave (Version 10.14.6).

Later, when this question cycled back to me again, I gave the same answer but typed the iota without the diaeresis, and Duolingo marked the answer correct but told me to “pay attention to the accents” — calling out the missing diaeresis on the iota!

I shared all of this information in the bug report, as well. I hope it is helpful and lets you see exactly what is going on, so you and Duolingo can try to get to the bottom of it. As always, thank you!


jaye16
Mod

Before making my comment about the Report I had checked our incubator and didn't find a Report from you and I just checked it again to be sure but I'm afraid it's not there. In fact, the most recent Report was months ago.

I'm sorry we moderators do not have access to the Bug reports so can't see your screenshot which would have been equally useful.

Now, you are presenting new information so please clarify some of it for me.

The first time you answered "Ο προϊστάμενος" and it was rejected outright. In these cases, we always worry about incorrect keyboard issues. It is very common to forget to switch keyboards then switch but inadvertently leave one letter from the first attempt. And the most common occurrences are with the articles: "O', "To" and "H" because of course the Greek most often has an article at the beginning of a sentence, and those letters look just like their English equivalent, to the naked eye, that they slip by. If we had either your Report or the screenshot we'd be able to test for keyboard issues.

The second time it was accepted except with a comment about the missing diaeresis.

I'll try to find out if there are any known bugs with Reports of "My answer should be accepted." from the exercise page not being received. These reports are very important to our work.

Thank you for your cooperation and assistance.


ScottHuch

The only thing that I can further clarify is that I was definitely using Greek as the input source for my keyboard the entire time when I gave that answer.

I copied my answer and pasted it into my original post here. Perhaps your trained eye can spot the difference between a capital O and an omicron. Mine can't. I typed a Latin O first and then a Greek Ο side-by-side below, and they are dead ringers:

But I can confidently say that that was not the issue here. The fact that my report is not showing up may just point to something buggy that was going on with Duolingo at that moment.

I know you put in a lot of time and work to continuously improve the Greek course. It is appreciated greatly by me and many others.


jaye16
Mod

So, assuming that there was no keyboard issue we are left with trying to determine what has happened that would cause a correct sentence to be rejected. We'll continue to try to find out.


ScottHuch

UPDATE on 8 February 2020: This question just cycled back around to me. I answered: "Ο προϊστάμενος" and it was accepted as correct. There must have been a ghost in the machine last Monday. Thanks for your help in getting it worked out, @jaye16!


jaye16
Mod

It's a relief to know it worked out. It's still a mystery where you report got swallowed up. Thanks for letting us know.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.