"The driver hurries out to the car."

Translation:A sofőr kisiet az autóhoz.

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

This sentence has "kisiet az autóhoz" for "hurries to the car", but another sentence in this lesson has "kijönnek a repülőtérre" for "to the airport." Would "a repülőtérhez" be wrong?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

That would imply that he hurried to a place that is next to the airport, I think, rather than ending up at the airport itself.

"hurries out to the car" generally has him standing next to the car, but "I'm going to the airport / to the park" usually implies that I will actually enter the airport/park.

August 31, 2016

Bastette54

Thank you! That makes sense. You have to consider the kind of object you're heading toward to know which "preposition" (or case) to use, I guess.

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

It reminds me of a discussion on (I think) the German forums about translating "I am going to the park" as Ich gehe zum Park -- because in German, unlike in English, that would imply that you go up to the park but that stop outside the gate and don't actually go in, and you would say Ich gehe in den Park for "I am going to (= into) the park".

As you say, you have to consider the kind of object you're heading toward to know which preposition/case to use... and the rules depend on the language :)

(As with Hungarians going "onto" an airport rather than "to" or "into" it; and Germans sometimes go "onto the post office", for example, but "into the supermarket" and "to the bank".)

August 31, 2016

vvsey

It sounds similar to Hungarian. Parkhoz, parkba, repülőtérre, postára, etc.

September 11, 2016

Ishana92

this will be a hell to get right, but I have those differences in my native as well so I guess it must be done.

February 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.